Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
delicioso
Posts: 1331
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 8:28 pm

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by delicioso » Sat Sep 25, 2010 5:28 pm

superbeaugosse wrote:I am on mac and I copied the .automap files in Users/Me/Library/Preferences/Ableton/Live 8.2/Users Remote Scripts but it doesn't work.
Do I have to copy the python files too ? Where ?
I don't understand why it was working with Live 8.1.3 and not with Live 8.2 any more...
It works fine with Live 8.2.

You don't copy the automap files. You have to copy the remote scripts from within the application and not from the Library/Preferences as per instructions.

superbeaugosse
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 3:07 pm

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by superbeaugosse » Sat Sep 25, 2010 9:54 pm

Thanks you I didn't understand that part of instruction.
It works fine, I'm happy again =)

delicioso
Posts: 1331
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 8:28 pm

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by delicioso » Sun Sep 26, 2010 2:37 am

delicioso wrote:On the default mixer automap that it opens with, I noticed that I use the Tempo knob on page 3 a lot and it felt tedious to page through to page 3 every time Live starts, so I made my own version of the LiveMixer.automap where I just bumped Page 3 to be Page 1 so that the 8th knob is alway Tempo when Live launches.

Here's the automap if anyone wants it:
http://drop.io/beu3xk7
Here's an updated version of the LiveMixer.automap:
http://drop.io/lnm6bj0

I rearranged the buttons so that Page 1 is Mutes, Page 2 is Solo and Page 3 is Return Mutes, Nudge down/up and Tap tempo. Page 1 still has the knobs from guille's original Page 3 so that Knob 8 is always Tempo when Live launches.

sexface
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2007 4:48 pm
Location: AUSTIN/EVERYWHERE
Contact:

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by sexface » Sat Oct 23, 2010 2:33 pm

Thank you so much for this!!!

beviz
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 10:52 pm
Location: Dunfermline

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by beviz » Thu Nov 25, 2010 12:37 am

Can somebody please reupload the last 2.1 update,since the file is unavailable? thx

11olsen
Posts: 151
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 9:12 pm
Location: germany

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by 11olsen » Thu Nov 25, 2010 1:32 pm


beviz
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 10:52 pm
Location: Dunfermline

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by beviz » Thu Nov 25, 2010 2:01 pm

Thanks a lot 11olsen,you're a good lad :)

theextravaganttraveller
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 11:27 pm
Contact:

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by theextravaganttraveller » Fri Dec 03, 2010 10:38 am

Great looking script! Having some trouble getting it up and running, hoping one of you kind gents might be able to help.

I've installed everything correctly -

- the Nocturn folder copied to Live's MIDI-Remote-Scripts folder,
- Nocturn selected as Control Surface in Live, with Automap in/out
- Remote and Track IN and OUT for Automap also enabled in Live.
- each mapping loaded one-by-one and "set as default for client",
- and MIDI channels 1-4 enabled in Automap (mixer, instr, fx, user, repsectively).

I see parameter names ("vol", "arm", "param1", etc...) in the Automap window, and Live seems to be receiving MIDI data OK (the "reserved" midi input yellow indicator lights up when using the controls)....However, only very few controls are working - specifically, just the mutes on Mixer page. None of the other controls on the Mixer (or any other pages) seem to be working, although Live does appear to be receiving MIDI from them..... *scratching head*

Have repeated the install procedure countless times (from other suggestions about clearing controls, rebuilding, etc) to no success.

On Live 8.2.1, and Automap 3.5.

Many thanks in advance for help! And thank you Guillermo for this incredible work!

11olsen
Posts: 151
Joined: Wed Jul 29, 2009 9:12 pm
Location: germany

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by 11olsen » Sat Dec 04, 2010 9:27 am

sounds like you took all important steps. are you sure your automap setup is correct?
thats where most people have problems. make sure you haven't 4 maps in mixer group
every map has it's own group and channel.
if you say some knobs are working than it*s only a little mistake somewhere.
i guess in automap.

delicioso
Posts: 1331
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 8:28 pm

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by delicioso » Sat Dec 04, 2010 6:37 pm

Yeah, sounds like you took all the right steps. Make sure that user, fx, inst, mixer sections all have the correct maps and channels. I would suggest reinstalling Automap and start over. In fact, Novation just updated Automap to 3.7 so it would be a good excuse. Interesting part of this update is "Ableton devices support":
http://www.novationmusic.com/support/automap_3_7

theextravaganttraveller
Posts: 63
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 11:27 pm
Contact:

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by theextravaganttraveller » Sat Dec 04, 2010 8:36 pm

Thanks, guys! Got it sorted. I had some mondo mappings across all 16 MIDI channels on a track in Live I'd forgotten about, which were interfering with the Automap mappings. Removing this channel solved it! Thanks for your replies and the heads up about the new Automap version.

lis102trants
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 8:53 am
Contact:

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by lis102trants » Sun Dec 05, 2010 10:25 am

Thanks for your brilliant work Guille! :D After an hour of fiddling with that god-forsaken automap software, I got things up and running smoothly.

I picked up the Nocturn 25 with the assumption that it would automatically map to the tracks, and luckily for me your script accomplishes just that.

w1nt3rmut3
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 6:14 am

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by w1nt3rmut3 » Mon Dec 27, 2010 1:35 am

Is this working for anyone with Live 8.2.1 and Automap 3.7? I had it sort of working with Live 8.1 and Automap 3.4, but now I cannot get it working at all. I thought maybe it was the fault of having upgraded Live, but I now suspect that it is the result of upgrading to Automap 3.7.

For one thing, I have two entries for "Nocturn" in the midi device pull-down menu, which makes sense because Automap now installs an entry by itself. However, neither of these options seems to work for me.

Anyone?

Dean Corrie
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 3:14 pm

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by Dean Corrie » Mon Dec 27, 2010 11:17 am

Hello,
No problems here with 8.2.1 and Automap 3.7.
Guille's Nocturn script should be in your Live 8.2.1 program folder.
Automap creates a script in your user folder, under 8.2.1 user remote scripts.
The Automap one will appear at the bottom of the midi pull down list in Live.
w1nt3rmut3 wrote:I had it sort of working with Live 8.1 and Automap 3.4
Maybe you've done something wrong there. Try again?

Once I had it set up, I moved all 4 templates under the 'Mixer' tab in Automap.
I have never had a problem after the initial fiddling setting it up.

Cheers,
Dean

sporkles
Posts: 3196
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:43 pm
Location: Schmocation

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by sporkles » Sun Jan 23, 2011 10:30 pm

I finally got around to trying this, but I simply couldn't get it to work correctly. Is there anything I'm doing wrong?

In the zip folder there's one folder called Automap and one called Live; inside the "Live" folder, there's a folder called
"Nocturn", which I copied into Live's remote script folder, as per instruction (this leaves a folder called "src" (which
contains a bunch of .py files) and two "DS_STORE" files. This, of course, makes me wonder: the src folder and the "DS_STORE"
files are not mentioned in the Readme - what should I do with these?

Next, I selected the now added "Nocturn" option in MIDI prefs, and chose Automap MIDI as in and out, activating REMOTE (and
nothing else) on both.

I then closed Live and cleared my previous settings in Automap, activating channels 1-4, and loading the various Automap
files, into their respective pages.

I restarted Live, and some of the controls did affect Live, but in the wrong places (the "User" page controlled the mixer
levels, for instance, but were completely jittery, and the sliders in Live seemed to snap to a certain point).

Post Reply