Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
guille
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 5:06 am
Location: Spain

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by guille » Mon Sep 07, 2009 7:56 pm

I have the Automap SDK but I think that it's a task to do by Novation or Ableton.

I wish an implementation of EuCon protocol in Live. I like Nocturn as tiny controller but for production purposes I prefer Euphonix MC-Mix over Akai APC-40. LED Screen for encoders o motorized faders are important features that I miss with APC-40.

The future will be a control surface like Euphonix MC series with a touch screen for the clips.
Last edited by guille on Tue Sep 08, 2009 1:35 am, edited 1 time in total.

stutter
Posts: 488
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 3:58 pm

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by stutter » Mon Sep 07, 2009 10:15 pm

awesome, glad I didn't miss this. Now to get is working, and then start reading the python.

filterit
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 9:15 pm

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by filterit » Wed Sep 23, 2009 9:18 pm

Could not get this to work on Ableton latest ableton. Started a fresh project set up the nocturn as per instructions. But Volume of tracks in mixer does not do anything. Also can not navigate the clips.

Is there any further docs on setting this up, or getting the nocturn back to factory before I start.

Greate that we are starting to get this for nocturn and ableton

mutant23
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:08 am

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by mutant23 » Sun Sep 27, 2009 2:39 am

Activate MIDI channel 1,2,3,4 from the Automap settings menu.
Hi. I have a question regarding the midi channels. Do I need to set each channel for the separate automap i.e. Mixer, Instr, FX, User? The instruction wasn't clear on this so just wanted to make sure. Thanks!

djgroovy
Posts: 2025
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 12:15 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by djgroovy » Sun Sep 27, 2009 9:42 am

mutant23 wrote:
Activate MIDI channel 1,2,3,4 from the Automap settings menu.
Hi. I have a question regarding the midi channels. Do I need to set each channel for the separate automap i.e. Mixer, Instr, FX, User? The instruction wasn't clear on this so just wanted to make sure. Thanks!
Just activate the channels and load the automap templates, it will work.

mutant23
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:08 am

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by mutant23 » Sun Sep 27, 2009 12:32 pm

djgroovy wrote:
mutant23 wrote:
Activate MIDI channel 1,2,3,4 from the Automap settings menu.
Hi. I have a question regarding the midi channels. Do I need to set each channel for the separate automap i.e. Mixer, Instr, FX, User? The instruction wasn't clear on this so just wanted to make sure. Thanks!
Just activate the channels and load the automap templates, it will work.
Actually, the instructions should have been clearer. I only got it to work properly by setting the midi channels 1, 2, 3, 4 to correspond to mixer, instr, fx, user, respectively , and not in any other order.

mutant23
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:08 am

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by mutant23 » Mon Sep 28, 2009 1:44 am

So I got everything working, except in the Mixer section, on page 3, Button 5 is supposed to "Enable arm of tracks or only selection" but it's not doing anything when I press it.

Anyone else have this issue?

djgroovy
Posts: 2025
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 12:15 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by djgroovy » Mon Sep 28, 2009 9:46 am

Send a pm to guille, he can help you.

guille
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 5:06 am
Location: Spain

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by guille » Mon Sep 28, 2009 6:16 pm

mutant23 wrote:So I got everything working, except in the Mixer section, on page 3, Button 5 is supposed to "Enable arm of tracks or only selection" but it's not doing anything when I press it.

Anyone else have this issue?
This button do nothing directly. It controls if you want that buttons of Inst section, page 1 arm tracks also. By default is on so those buttons select a track, attach knobs with a device of this track and arm it. But you may prefer to avoid arm (for example for a live session) with this setup button.

guille
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 5:06 am
Location: Spain

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by guille » Mon Sep 28, 2009 6:34 pm

mutant23 wrote:
Activate MIDI channel 1,2,3,4 from the Automap settings menu.
Hi. I have a question regarding the midi channels. Do I need to set each channel for the separate automap i.e. Mixer, Instr, FX, User? The instruction wasn't clear on this so just wanted to make sure. Thanks!
Yes, it's a limitation of the Automap software. An Automap MIDI section only can use one MIDI channel.

djsynchro
Posts: 7471
Joined: Thu Jun 23, 2005 9:06 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by djsynchro » Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:46 am

guille wrote: I've uploaded a revision that fix this bug:
http://www.hispasonic.com/comunidad/dow ... p?id=80626
That link is dead, is that the latest version?

delicioso
Posts: 1331
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 8:28 pm

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by delicioso » Tue Oct 06, 2009 4:06 pm

djsynchro wrote:
guille wrote: I've uploaded a revision that fix this bug:
http://www.hispasonic.com/comunidad/dow ... p?id=80626
That link is dead, is that the latest version?
The download link is still there on the webpage he linked to on the first post of this thread:
http://www.hispasonic.com/comunidad/scr ... 77312.html
Look on the first post of that page for a download link for the file called NocturnRS4Lr1.zip

guille
Posts: 58
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 5:06 am
Location: Spain

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by guille » Wed Oct 07, 2009 11:34 am

Sorry, I changed the link some days ago:

http://www.hispasonic.com/comunidad/dow ... p?id=83002

doremifa
Posts: 73
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:30 am

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by doremifa » Wed Oct 07, 2009 3:49 pm

haven't read the second page ups (deleted my post)

marble
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 11:28 am

Re: New Remote Script for Novation Nocturn and Live 8

Post by marble » Wed Oct 14, 2009 12:23 pm

I find it a little odd how only few people seem to appreciate what a comprehensive solution this wonderful script is. It puts the Nocturn's power to full use, no longer forcing users to resort to quick fixes and of course tedious manual MIDI assignments, which, when it comes to buttons, often don't even properly reflect/update the state of a toggle or button by switching illumination on/off accordingly.

This is excellent work and well worthy of being integrated into the Automap package as the de facto Ableton Live mapping/script for the Nocturn. :D

I've only found one little flaw with the "User" mapping: The button assigned to the Master track and triggering playback on page 1 doesn't seem to trigger the "Stop Clips" button on page 2, as one would expect. I would appreciate it if that functionality was added.

A small request would be to add another page with assignments for main transport controls and punch-in/punch-out.

Post Reply