apc40, is there a way to cut on the lightshow manually?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Willyum
Posts: 1194
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 6:17 am
Location: Jamaica, Queens

apc40, is there a way to cut on the lightshow manually?

Post by Willyum » Thu Sep 03, 2009 12:43 am

How do I cut it on when I'm not using it.... and are there anymore out there... and is there a tool that will allow me to create my own like scrolling text?

Bleep Blop Ima Robot
Posts: 1180
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 7:31 am
Location: OC, CA

Re: apc40, is there a way to cut on the lightshow manually?

Post by Bleep Blop Ima Robot » Thu Sep 03, 2009 1:33 am

ive been trying to figure this out also, i find that sometimes when ill be moving a track volume up and down while pressing a clip launch button that it will turn on...other times it doesnt do it tho but thats the only way ive gotten it to turn on
::Mac Book Pro 2.4 GHz 4 GB:: ::Ableton Suite 8:: ::NI Massive:: ::NI Maschine:: ::NI FM8:: ::NI Audio 4 DJ:: .::.Akai APC40.::. .::.LaunchPad.::. .::.Nocturn 49.::. .::.Akai MPK25.::. .::.BCR2000.::. ::KRK R5's::
::M30 Reverb:: ::SampleMoog::

Willyum
Posts: 1194
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 6:17 am
Location: Jamaica, Queens

Re: apc40, is there a way to cut on the lightshow manually?

Post by Willyum » Thu Sep 03, 2009 12:31 pm

Bleep Blop Ima Robot wrote:moving a track volume up and down while pressing a clip launch button that it will turn on...
What number fsder and button?

the_antagonist
Posts: 1605
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 3:48 pm
Contact:

Re: apc40, is there a way to cut on the lightshow manually?

Post by the_antagonist » Thu Sep 03, 2009 12:34 pm

is there a monome ap that has scrolling text? if so get that on the apc.

Bleep Blop Ima Robot
Posts: 1180
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 7:31 am
Location: OC, CA

Re: apc40, is there a way to cut on the lightshow manually?

Post by Bleep Blop Ima Robot » Thu Sep 03, 2009 12:53 pm

Willyum wrote:
Bleep Blop Ima Robot wrote:moving a track volume up and down while pressing a clip launch button that it will turn on...
What number fsder and button?
usually track 3's fader...and any of the buttons...this has been really the only way i get it to come on other then the times where i turn it on, dont touch it and sometimes...rarely...it will go
::Mac Book Pro 2.4 GHz 4 GB:: ::Ableton Suite 8:: ::NI Massive:: ::NI Maschine:: ::NI FM8:: ::NI Audio 4 DJ:: .::.Akai APC40.::. .::.LaunchPad.::. .::.Nocturn 49.::. .::.Akai MPK25.::. .::.BCR2000.::. ::KRK R5's::
::M30 Reverb:: ::SampleMoog::

deepdirtydub
Posts: 173
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2004 10:14 pm
Location: Kitchener

Re: apc40, is there a way to cut on the lightshow manually?

Post by deepdirtydub » Thu Sep 03, 2009 1:37 pm

If you turn the APC ON but leave the usb cable unplugged and then wait about 20 secs it should start up. Almost like a screensaver.

Willyum
Posts: 1194
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 6:17 am
Location: Jamaica, Queens

Re: apc40, is there a way to cut on the lightshow manually?

Post by Willyum » Thu Sep 03, 2009 11:12 pm

deepdirtydub wrote:If you turn the APC ON but leave the usb cable unplugged and then wait about 20 secs it should start up. Almost like a screensaver.
Thanx, that did it! I love it cause I'm old school and it reminds me of Centipede/Millipede (those were games from a time long ago)

Post Reply