> anyone using Axiom Pro and Native Instruments in Live?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
megahurt
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:17 pm
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

> anyone using Axiom Pro and Native Instruments in Live?

Post by megahurt » Thu Oct 15, 2009 2:57 pm

I'm not having much luck with that combination right now.

Anyone else using this stuff?

Zeddy
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 8:50 pm
Location: Victoria, BC

Re: > anyone using Axiom Pro and Native Instruments in Live?

Post by Zeddy » Fri Oct 16, 2009 6:56 pm

Well as far as I know, the Axiom Pro "automapping" software isn't compatible for Live yet.

33tetragammon
Posts: 903
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 8:34 pm
Location: The Universe
Contact:

Re: > anyone using Axiom Pro and Native Instruments in Live?

Post by 33tetragammon » Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:51 pm

Zeddy wrote:Well as far as I know, the Axiom Pro "automapping" software isn't compatible for Live yet.
wrong,it is since Live 7.016.

33tetragammon
Posts: 903
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 8:34 pm
Location: The Universe
Contact:

Re: > anyone using Axiom Pro and Native Instruments in Live?

Post by 33tetragammon » Fri Oct 16, 2009 8:03 pm

megahurt wrote:I'm not having much luck with that combination right now.

Anyone else using this stuff?
hi,

what version of Live are you using?i'm using 7.016,works fine here.

in live's preferences(midi tab) :

-select axiom PRO from the device list,set input and output to "axiom pro hypercontrol"
-underneath,in "midi ports" :
input "axiom pro 49(axiom pro usb A in" + input "axiom pro input(axiom pro 49(hypercontrol)

enable "track" on both.

press F1 on the axiom pro to go into "device mode".
click on the plugin's top bar(you see the blue hand appear there).

tweak away!

have fun!

megahurt
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:17 pm
Location: Philadelphia
Contact:

Re: > anyone using Axiom Pro and Native Instruments in Live?

Post by megahurt » Mon Oct 19, 2009 4:53 pm

And you are doing this specifically with NI instruments (Kore, Komplete, etc)?

It isn't working for me.

33tetragammon
Posts: 903
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 8:34 pm
Location: The Universe
Contact:

Re: > anyone using Axiom Pro and Native Instruments in Live?

Post by 33tetragammon » Tue Oct 20, 2009 1:28 pm

megahurt wrote:And you are doing this specifically with NI instruments (Kore, Komplete, etc)?

It isn't working for me.

i use,absynth 5,reaktor 5,fm8,kore 2,all work fine here

Post Reply