All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Plugin window show/hide shortcut?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 15, 2009 10:25 pm 

Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 9:47 pm
Posts: 92
They say (in the info view) that Ctrl + Alt + P shows/hides the plugin window. It does never work for me, since version 7 I guess. Anyone succeeded? All other shortcuts fine.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Plugin window show/hide shortcut?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2009 2:15 am 

Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2008 8:34 am
Posts: 94
Location: USA
its weird. sometimes I have to click on the icon on the plug -in title box (to me it looks like a wrench) to bring it up once and from then on the shortcut will work. Idk why but its the strangest thing, smfh. I feel bad for you but I'm glad I'm not the only one who notice or had this issues.

_________________
http://therightbros.blogspot.com
Computer: 2.16Ghz Intel core 2 Duo 17''Imac w/ 500gb internal HD 3gigs of ram on Snow Leopard
Software: Ableton Live 8 Suite & Propellerhead Reason 5
Storage: 5x OWC Mercury Elite 1TB HD
M-Audio ProjectMix I/O


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Plugin window show/hide shortcut?
PostPosted: Fri Oct 16, 2009 2:36 am 

Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2005 9:47 pm
Posts: 92
After reading your post I was able to 'close' the plugin window first time in my life by a shortcut, been closed then it can be reopened by a shortcut! Indeed, some weird logic...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Plugin window show/hide shortcut?
PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 10:33 am 

Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 11:04 pm
Posts: 788
Location: the Netherlands
it's a very weird behaviour that has seemingly always been there. If you open the plugin window by using the shortcut, and then close it using the shortcut, you will see the wrench icon turn a lighter shade of grey and you can open it again with the shortcut. If you open it with the shortcut, but close it using the mouse, the wrench icon will be darker grey and you will be unable to open it again using the shortcut.

Make sense to you? No me neither.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Plugin window show/hide shortcut?
PostPosted: Mon Mar 22, 2010 10:48 am 

Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 7:36 pm
Posts: 97
Location: London, UK
the show/hide plug-in window shortcut only opens/closes whichever plug-in windows were open orginially. i really need a shortcut so that i can navigate to a particular plug-in and THEN open it's plug-in window.

i have contacted support who say they are aware of the shortcomings of the existing shortcut, and have a better implementation on their to-do list. that was about a year ago, though!

please contact support and ask for an improved shortcut/behaviour for this funcationality.

_________________
-
http://www.bauerindustries.com
-


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Plugin window show/hide shortcut?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 6:50 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 11:01 pm
Posts: 380
Location: Earth ~ Europe ~ Germany ~ Cuxheaven
It would be nice if we could open/close Plugin Windows using Push or at least a shortcut which works without using the mouse :)
or at least save the Plugin Shortcut open state with the Project so that you only have to click it once with the mouse.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Plugin window show/hide shortcut?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 6:54 pm 

Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm
Posts: 8455
+ 1

_________________
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Plugin window show/hide shortcut?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:37 pm 

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Posts: 1336
ansolas wrote:
It would be nice if we could open/close Plugin Windows using Push


[sarcasm]
But if you have push you shouldn't even be looking at your screen. Didn't you know it is more efficient to do everything on tiny knobs and little LCD screens these days? [/sarcasm]

My MCU has a button set to send CTRL+ALT+P to do exactly this.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Plugin window show/hide shortcut?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 11:26 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 11:01 pm
Posts: 380
Location: Earth ~ Europe ~ Germany ~ Cuxheaven
...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Plugin window show/hide shortcut?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 11:32 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 11:01 pm
Posts: 380
Location: Earth ~ Europe ~ Germany ~ Cuxheaven
Quote:



My MCU has a button set to send CTRL+ALT+P to do exactly this.

how does that work without using teh mouse first ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Plugin window show/hide shortcut?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 11:32 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 11:01 pm
Posts: 380
Location: Earth ~ Europe ~ Germany ~ Cuxheaven
Quote:



My MCU has a button set to send CTRL+ALT+P to do exactly this.

how does that work without using the mouse first ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Plugin window show/hide shortcut?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 11:33 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 11:01 pm
Posts: 380
Location: Earth ~ Europe ~ Germany ~ Cuxheaven
Quote:



My MCU has a button set to send CTRL+ALT+P to do exactly this.

how does that work without using the mouse first, please ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Plugin window show/hide shortcut?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 11:33 pm 

Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 11:01 pm
Posts: 380
Location: Earth ~ Europe ~ Germany ~ Cuxheaven
Quote:



My MCU has a button set to send CTRL+ALT+P to do exactly this.

how does that work without using the mouse, please ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Plugin window show/hide shortcut?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 1:00 am 

Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:38 am
Posts: 1336
Twitchy finger?

Yeah I cheat. I use Bome MIDI translator to make things do what I want. I run some of my controllers through Bome and intercept some of the functions I want to change and substitute different MIDI or key/window messages. I have a lot of little shortcuts like that. Haven't needed to do anything to Push as yet.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Plugin window show/hide shortcut?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 10:18 am 

Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 11:01 pm
Posts: 380
Location: Earth ~ Europe ~ Germany ~ Cuxheaven
jestermgee wrote:
Twitchy finger?

Yeah I cheat. I use Bome MIDI translator to make things do what I want. I run some of my controllers through Bome and intercept some of the functions I want to change and substitute different MIDI or key/window messages. I have a lot of little shortcuts like that. Haven't needed to do anything to Push as yet.


I apologize for the multiple posts, my isp connection was freaking around anbd I got no page loads or feedback that I have posted.

@ADMIN: please remove the redundant posts.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group