ultra analog as vst??

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
hybridjosto
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 9:29 am
Location: UK
Contact:

ultra analog as vst??

Post by hybridjosto » Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:28 pm

i only seem to have the standalone application - how can i get it so it will work as a vst in live?
My production blog - http://transports.tumblr.com

AceLuby
Posts: 1124
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: Mpls, MN
Contact:

Re: ultra analog as vst??

Post by AceLuby » Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:36 pm

hybridjosto wrote:i only seem to have the standalone application - how can i get it so it will work as a vst in live?
You need to copy the vst into your plugin folder then rescan it. Once that is done you can drag it from the plugin chooser on the left to an empty MIDI track as a vst.
levimoniz wrote:yes i'm a hypocrite and not intelligent

citizenchris099
Posts: 407
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 1:13 pm
Location: Dallas, Tx
Contact:

Re: ultra analog as vst??

Post by citizenchris099 » Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:52 pm

bump

hybridjosto
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 9:29 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: ultra analog as vst??

Post by hybridjosto » Tue Oct 20, 2009 10:33 pm

AceLuby wrote:
hybridjosto wrote:i only seem to have the standalone application - how can i get it so it will work as a vst in live?
You need to copy the vst into your plugin folder then rescan it. Once that is done you can drag it from the plugin chooser on the left to an empty MIDI track as a vst.
yeah but I only have an application - no vst file to put in the folder...
My production blog - http://transports.tumblr.com

gomi
Posts: 1133
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 8:29 pm
Location: earth

Re: ultra analog as vst??

Post by gomi » Tue Oct 20, 2009 11:17 pm

hybridjosto wrote:
AceLuby wrote:
hybridjosto wrote:i only seem to have the standalone application - how can i get it so it will work as a vst in live?
You need to copy the vst into your plugin folder then rescan it. Once that is done you can drag it from the plugin chooser on the left to an empty MIDI track as a vst.
yeah but I only have an application - no vst file to put in the folder...

it should have been installed automatically when you installed ultra analog.

globalk
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 2:41 am

Re: ultra analog as vst??

Post by globalk » Tue Oct 20, 2009 11:55 pm

rtfm!!

the section on plug-ins and on vsts will tell you everything :)

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: ultra analog as vst??

Post by Jekblad » Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:08 am

where did you get it and how much did it cost you?
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

hybridjosto
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 9:29 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: ultra analog as vst??

Post by hybridjosto » Wed Oct 21, 2009 6:13 am

globalk wrote:rtfm!!

the section on plug-ins and on vsts will tell you everything :)
actually all the manual says is this...

TFM wrote:7 Using the Ultra Analog VA as a Plug-In
Ultra Analog VA is available in VST, DXi, AudioUnit and RTAS (for Mac OS only) formats and integrates seamlessly into the industry most popular multi-track recording and sequencing envi- ronments as a virtual instrument plug-in. The plug-in versions will work exactly the same way as the standalone version, except for the audio, MIDI, and latency configurations that will be taken care of by the host sequencer. Furthermore Ultra Analog VA works as any other plug-in in these environments so we recommend that you refer to your sequencer documentation in case you have problems running Ultra Analog VA as a plug-in. We review here some general points to keep in mind when using a plug-in version of Ultra Analog VA.
7.1 Window Size
The size of the Ultra Analog VA window is fixed when it is used as a plug-in.
7.2 Audio and MIDI parameters
When Ultra Analog VA is used as a plug-in, the audio and MIDI ports, sampling rate, buffer size, and audio format are determined by the host sequencer.
7.3 Automation
Ultra Analog VA supports automation functions of host sequencers. Automation can usually be done by using MIDI links and recording MIDI events, or by recording the motion of controls on the interface.
7.4 Multiple Instances
Multiple instances of Ultra Analog VA can be launched simultaneously in a host sequencer.
7.5 Saving Projects
When saving a project in a host sequencer, the program list is saved with the project in order to make sure that the instrument will be in the same state as when you saved the project when you re-open it even if the preset library of the instrument was modified. MIDI links are also saved.
Note that the default program list (the same as that loaded in standalone mode) appears when Ultra Analog VA is opened in a new project or if a new instance of the plug-in is opened in an existing project. To change the default program list, use the Save All Programs command from the Programs menu in an instance of the instrument which displays the desired program list.

7.6 MIDI channel
Make sure that the MIDI controller, sequencer and Ultra Analog VA all use the same MIDI channel. If you are not certain of the channel used by your controller or sequencer, set the MIDI channel of Ultra Analog VA to Omni.
7.7 MIDI program change
MIDI program changes are supported in the plug-in versions of Ultra Analog VA. When a MIDI program change is received by the application, the current program used by the synthesis engine is changed to that having the same number as that of the MIDI program change message.
7.8 Performance
Using a plug-in in a host sequencer requires CPU processing for both applications. The load on the CPU is even higher when multiple instances of a plug-in or numerous different plug-ins are used. To decrease CPU usage, remember that you can use the freeze of bounce to track functions of the host sequencer in order to render to audio the part played by a plug-in instead of recalculating it every time it is played.
am i missing it?
My production blog - http://transports.tumblr.com

hybridjosto
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2009 9:29 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: ultra analog as vst??

Post by hybridjosto » Wed Oct 21, 2009 6:17 am

just checked ableton settings and apparently theres a default vst folder as well as my custom one. /i enabled that and there it was!
My production blog - http://transports.tumblr.com

Post Reply