Using Logic 8s Plugins in Live - No proper GUI Problem

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Acid303
Posts: 213
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 12:07 am

Using Logic 8s Plugins in Live - No proper GUI Problem

Post by Acid303 » Thu Nov 12, 2009 1:16 pm

Does this happen to everyone? I can use any AUs as normal but logics replace the proper plugin interface with a box of sliders instead of the proper GUI. This is logic 8, is logic 9 and better? I'd like to use some of logics plugins in live as normal, is this possible?

Cheers

steff3
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 10:16 am

Re: Using Logic 8s Plugins in Live - No proper GUI Problem

Post by steff3 » Thu Nov 12, 2009 1:26 pm

What are you talking about. It is more than unlikely that you can use Logic's plugins in Live. You might use Apple's plugins, but not those of Logic.

for OS before snow leopard Apple's plugins only show sliders, in SL some have nicer guis ...

hope that helps

best

Radio Arcade
Posts: 218
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 7:20 pm
Location: Glasgow - Scotland

Re: Using Logic 8s Plugins in Live - No proper GUI Problem

Post by Radio Arcade » Thu Nov 12, 2009 4:47 pm

I wish you could use logic synths in live - you maybe talking about apple plugs?
Music Makes You Lose KoNtRoL!

The Carpet Cleaner
Posts: 1128
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 2:21 pm
Location: Paris

Re: Using Logic 8s Plugins in Live - No proper GUI Problem

Post by The Carpet Cleaner » Thu Nov 12, 2009 5:07 pm

hey, what are the quality of those apple plugs? I've never bothered trying them.

3phase
Posts: 4648
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 3:29 am
Contact:

Re: Using Logic 8s Plugins in Live - No proper GUI Problem

Post by 3phase » Thu Nov 12, 2009 5:11 pm

they are risky to use...but some of them are not uninteresting.. the 32 band eq for example sounds sweet but is rather dsp expensiv..and the dsl music device has a nice trash factor to it, with a rather good wet sounding reverb..beside that they are free...

its funny.. many people seem to dont bother about plug in prices at all...
mac book 2,16 ghz 4(3)gb ram, Os 10.62, fireface 400,

Homebelly
Posts: 2887
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 9:52 pm
Location: Aotearoa New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Using Logic 8s Plugins in Live - No proper GUI Problem

Post by Homebelly » Thu Nov 12, 2009 8:21 pm

The reverb is very cool and often over looked.
15" 2.4 MBP/Live/Sampler/Operator/ Home made Dumble clone/Two Strats/One Jazz Bass.
Come and visit any time= Soundcloud

swishniak
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:25 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Using Logic 8s Plugins in Live - No proper GUI Problem

Post by swishniak » Thu Nov 12, 2009 8:35 pm

steff3 wrote:What are you talking about.
great answer to a question :lol:

Post Reply