Launchpad keeps sending out a signal on Ch1 CC16

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
samtastic
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 3:03 pm

Launchpad keeps sending out a signal on Ch1 CC16

Post by samtastic » Sun Nov 15, 2009 2:44 am

hey guys,
Im having one slight niggling problem with my Launchpad. For some reason it keeps sending out a signal on Ch1 CC16

Im using a Vestax VCM600 for mixing, filter and EQ, and using the Launchpad for triggering clips and playing drums.
All is working well, except for some kind of interference with Note/Controll CC 16 on channel 1. I've got this set up as a gain pot on my VCM 600, but when i am using the Launchpad, the knob automatically starts to swing to either extreme. It's either -35dB or +35dB. I've tried changing the midi mapping with the VCM 600, so that ch 1 CC 16 is assigned to something else, but then the same thing happens with that other device, it either moves to one extreme, or the other. Regardless of what I assign it to, ch 1 CC 16 won't work as it's meant to. As soon as I unplug the Launchpad, it works how it's supposed to.

I've been through the Launchpad Programmer's Reference, and i can't work out what ch 1 CC 16 is.
Is there anyway to change the Launchpad's MIDI output channel so that it's not on ch 1, that way it wouldn't clash with the VCM600? (I'm pretty sure this cant be done with the VCM-600 - I'm sure it's locked to its MIDI out channels).


is there anyway i can solve this or get around it? Is my Launchpad faulty? Surely it isn't meant to trigger a command all the time (even when it's stationary and no clips are launched)?

cheers,
sam

gpvillamil
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 6:07 am

Re: Launchpad keeps sending out a signal on Ch1 CC16

Post by gpvillamil » Sun Nov 15, 2009 5:15 am

Yep, you're right. There should be nothing coming from the Launchpad on Ch 1 CC 16. The top row buttons are CCs, but they go from 104 to 111.

Have you tried looking at the output using something like MIDI-OX?

Either it is defective (not unheard of) or there is something strange with your MIDI routing.

samtastic
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 3:03 pm

Re: Launchpad keeps sending out a signal on Ch1 CC16

Post by samtastic » Sun Nov 15, 2009 7:11 am

MIDI-OX seems to be PC-only (im on a Mac).

anyone know of something similar for Mac?

samtastic
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 3:03 pm

Re: Launchpad keeps sending out a signal on Ch1 CC16

Post by samtastic » Sun Nov 15, 2009 7:24 am

PS ive sent Novation's tech support a similar email. so waiting to hear what they say.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Launchpad keeps sending out a signal on Ch1 CC16

Post by 3dot... » Sun Nov 15, 2009 9:09 am

there's also another wierd thing...
in user1 mode... it sends inconsistently some pads send notes on ch1 and others on ch5...
I don't get it.. :?
Image

madlab
Posts: 1382
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 6:38 am
Location: France

Re: Launchpad keeps sending out a signal on Ch1 CC16

Post by madlab » Sun Nov 15, 2009 10:44 am

samtastic wrote:MIDI-OX seems to be PC-only (im on a Mac).

anyone know of something similar for Mac?
Midi monitor is free and works ok.
Aboard from V. 1
MBP 2.5 Ghz I7 16 Go SSD OSX 10.12
MBP 2.3 ghz I7 16 Go SSD + HD 10.8.5 iPad2+Mira+Lemur/PadKontrol/BCR2000/ Livid Code+DS1
RME FF UC Live 9.7.7 MFL Max 8 + Max 7.3.5
Madlab sound unit / objects, guitar, electronics / end_of_transmission

samtastic
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 3:03 pm

Re: Launchpad keeps sending out a signal on Ch1 CC16

Post by samtastic » Sun Nov 15, 2009 10:49 pm

Using MIDI monitor, it says the rogue message is a Control message coming from Channel 1 and the data is General Purpose 1 (Course).


Anyone know if there is a way to send the Launchpad's data down Channel 13-16. The VCM-600 uses channels 1-12. Can Bome's MIDI Translator re-route the MIDI? And if you can, will the Launchpad still work automatically with Live?

cheers

madlab
Posts: 1382
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 6:38 am
Location: France

Re: Launchpad keeps sending out a signal on Ch1 CC16

Post by madlab » Sun Nov 15, 2009 11:18 pm

Editing the remote scripts docs could be a solution, don't have bought one yet so I don't know how its protocol is set up.
Aboard from V. 1
MBP 2.5 Ghz I7 16 Go SSD OSX 10.12
MBP 2.3 ghz I7 16 Go SSD + HD 10.8.5 iPad2+Mira+Lemur/PadKontrol/BCR2000/ Livid Code+DS1
RME FF UC Live 9.7.7 MFL Max 8 + Max 7.3.5
Madlab sound unit / objects, guitar, electronics / end_of_transmission

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Launchpad keeps sending out a signal on Ch1 CC16

Post by 3dot... » Mon Nov 16, 2009 12:08 pm

madlab wrote:Editing the remote scripts docs could be a solution,
how ?!
Image

samtastic
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 3:03 pm

Re: Launchpad keeps sending out a signal on Ch1 CC16

Post by samtastic » Tue Nov 17, 2009 5:55 am

ok well i went back to DJ Warehouse (Melb, Australia) and chatted to the friendly fellas there, and they helped sort it out.

Im using Live 7.0.18, which they suggested could be part of the problem, but we managed to fix it.

The set-up booklet that came with the Launchpad suggested i set it up in Live's MIDI prefs so that the Launchpad's input/output ports were:

INPUT: Track: On --- Sync: Off --- Remote: On
OUTPUT: Track: On --- Sync: Off --- Remote: On

However, by changing it to:

INPUT: Track: On --- Sync: On --- Remote: Off
OUTPUT: Track: On --- Sync: On --- Remote: Off

it solved my sliding gain-pot problem (which was caused by channel 1 CC16 signals being sent.

But once i got home, i realised that the above set-up wont let me assign MIDI functions to the Launchpad (and i wont the bottom 8 pads to be clip view buttons, so i can quickly view the current audio playing in all 8 tracks).

So by changing my settings to:


INPUT: Track: On --- Sync: On --- Remote: On
OUTPUT: Track: On --- Sync: On --- Remote: Off

I can now assign MIDI functions to pads, and no rouge signals are being sent out that interfere with my VCM 600.

I still haven't got my Launchpad coming down different midi channels (it's still down 1 & 2) - which means I had to remap a few things on my VCM600. But it all works now, and i can get on with mixing and making some music : )

hope this helps someone else

samtastic
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 3:03 pm

Re: Launchpad keeps sending out a signal on Ch1 CC16

Post by samtastic » Mon Jan 04, 2010 10:42 am

i worked out that this was something to do with using Live 7. In Live 8 i dont have the problem.

Post Reply