wwwhhhhyyyyyyyy ?????

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Imaulle
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 9:46 pm

wwwhhhhyyyyyyyy ?????

Post by Imaulle » Thu Nov 19, 2009 2:16 am

Simpler: -12 dB
Sampler: -12 dB
Impulse: +5 dB

why? :(

astromass
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Jan 13, 2003 1:11 pm

Re: wwwhhhhyyyyyyyy ?????

Post by astromass » Thu Nov 19, 2009 2:50 am

yeah, this IS a pain in the ass...
bump
nyquist theorem and nyquil...

shuutobi
Posts: 885
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 3:23 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: wwwhhhhyyyyyyyy ?????

Post by shuutobi » Thu Nov 19, 2009 4:33 am

What?
Image

Android Bishop
Posts: 1051
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 1:03 am

Re: wwwhhhhyyyyyyyy ?????

Post by Android Bishop » Thu Nov 19, 2009 6:16 am

second. super annoying

Metaphreaq
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 6:04 pm
Location: Baltimore, MD
Contact:

Re: wwwhhhhyyyyyyyy ?????

Post by Metaphreaq » Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:21 am

Why not make your own presets? You know you can do that right...

leedsquietman
Posts: 6659
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 1:56 am
Location: greater toronto area

Re: wwwhhhhyyyyyyyy ?????

Post by leedsquietman » Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:23 am

Does anyone with Live 7 or 8 actually USE Impulse anymore ???
http://soundcloud.com/umbriel-rising http://www.myspace.com/leedsquietmandemos Live 7.0.18 SUITE, Cubase 5.5.2], Soundforge 9, Dell XPS M1530, 2.2 Ghz C2D, 4GB, Vista Ult SP2, legit plugins a plenty, Alesis IO14.

necho
Posts: 995
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: (y)UK

Re: wwwhhhhyyyyyyyy ?????

Post by necho » Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:32 am

leedsquietman wrote:Does anyone with Live 7 or 8 actually USE Impulse anymore ???
No.
_________
sigs suck.

smartass303
Posts: 880
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 3:14 pm

Re: wwwhhhhyyyyyyyy ?????

Post by smartass303 » Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:38 am

i did lately because and i wanted to add some triplet swinging hats in a certain part of the track during mixing. impulse was by far the easiest choice.
i never realised that impulse has higher output.

why?

303

Ball Sack
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Sep 08, 2006 1:27 pm
Location: Scrotum

Re: wwwhhhhyyyyyyyy ?????

Post by Ball Sack » Thu Nov 19, 2009 10:31 am

leedsquietman wrote:Does anyone with Live 7 or 8 actually USE Impulse anymore ???
Is it still there???

monolake
Posts: 119
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 9:42 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: wwwhhhhyyyyyyyy ?????

Post by monolake » Thu Nov 19, 2009 10:55 am

Drag Simpler / Sampler /... in set. adjust volume to what ever you like. Use the context menu in the header to "save as default preset" or something like this.

delete Simpler / Sampler / ... in set. Voila: volume is what you defined it to be.

Why -12dB:

So you can play more voices without getting above zero dB. Does it make sense in a world where all clips are normalized to 0.0 dB? Different question.... gain and level philosophy... endless discussions...

Robert

btw.: if you are looking for serious help, a more descriptive title for a post is a good start. Maybe something like: "Instrument defaut volume question" ?

Ed J
Posts: 583
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:42 am

Re: wwwhhhhyyyyyyyy ?????

Post by Ed J » Thu Nov 19, 2009 12:38 pm

Ball Sack wrote:
leedsquietman wrote:Does anyone with Live 7 or 8 actually USE Impulse anymore ???
Is it still there???
Totally, some of the old electric kit presets for impulse are ace :D
Some stuff, and some other stuff. Honest.
Currently on a huge and mostly pointless promotion drive, come play:
Soundcloud!
Facebook!!
Twatter!!!

sporkles
Posts: 3191
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:43 pm
Location: Schmocation

Re: wwwhhhhyyyyyyyy ?????

Post by sporkles » Thu Nov 19, 2009 1:12 pm

Yeah, I loaded an old Live 6 set, and the Impulse kit I had used there was gone from the Live 8
library. Good job I had a backup of the old L6 library, then.

There is one feature in Impulse that I would like to see incorporated in at least Sampler, though:
that fraking time stretch knob! It's the only aspect of Impulse that makes it the least bit
interesting post Drum Racks.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: wwwhhhhyyyyyyyy ?????

Post by 3dot... » Thu Nov 19, 2009 1:14 pm

monolake wrote:Drag Simpler / Sampler /... in set. adjust volume to what ever you like. Use the context menu in the header to "save as default preset" or something like this.

delete Simpler / Sampler / ... in set. Voila: volume is what you defined it to be.

Why -12dB:

So you can play more voices without getting above zero dB. Does it make sense in a world where all clips are normalized to 0.0 dB? Different question.... gain and level philosophy... endless discussions...

Robert

btw.: if you are looking for serious help, a more descriptive title for a post is a good start. Maybe something like: "Instrument defaut volume question" ?
nah...just put a limiter on the master... and boost the sh2#$ out of it.
Image

Imaulle
Posts: 128
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2009 9:46 pm

Re: wwwhhhhyyyyyyyy ?????

Post by Imaulle » Thu Nov 19, 2009 3:36 pm

monolake wrote:Use the context menu in the header to "save as default preset" or something like this.
oh cool thanks!!! I knew you could make a preset but didn't know you could do this

Post Reply