max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
guardner
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:53 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Post by guardner » Thu Nov 26, 2009 1:59 pm

hi!

Isn't it possible to use max4live, if Live is in rewire slave mode?? why?
I'm working most of the time in Logic9 and use Live as rewire slave for doing loop stuff, etc.
Now i want to integrate my max4live patches via Live to my Logic mixer... (e.g. in combination with my monome!).

isn't that working???
It would be great if YES, so you can manage OSC devices to communicate next to midi devices.

m.
Last edited by guardner on Thu Nov 26, 2009 4:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
---
Config:MacProQuad 3GHz,8G RAM,2xMio2882
Mac OS X.6.8, Live9suite, Logic 9, Cubase 6.5.
---
http://www.broombeck.de
http://www.guardner.de
http://www.berkstroem.de
http://www.marcusschmahl.de

kb420
Posts: 2740
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 3:35 am
Location: Cydonia on the 4th Planet

Re: max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Post by kb420 » Thu Nov 26, 2009 3:18 pm

It looks like Live is treating Max4Live like it's a 3rd party plugin.
H20nly wrote:fuck Bitwig.

guardner
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:53 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Post by guardner » Thu Nov 26, 2009 3:46 pm

kb420 wrote:It looks like Live is treating Max4Live like it's a 3rd party plugin.
yes... :(
that s not really a good news for me... hmmm... and they said nothing about that anywhere! :(

mike_o
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 4:07 am
Location: Martinez

Re: max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Post by mike_o » Thu Nov 26, 2009 4:52 pm

I want to lnow about this as well as it is not addressed anywhere I have found, if m4l doesn't run under rewire its a total deal breaker for me, I only use live under rewire to digital performer, m4l was supposed to break this barrier, or so I thought.

guardner
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:53 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Post by guardner » Thu Nov 26, 2009 4:57 pm

reading and searching for it now the whole day... hmmm... nothing found and no official post yet.
so we have to wait...
---
Config:MacProQuad 3GHz,8G RAM,2xMio2882
Mac OS X.6.8, Live9suite, Logic 9, Cubase 6.5.
---
http://www.broombeck.de
http://www.guardner.de
http://www.berkstroem.de
http://www.marcusschmahl.de

mholloway
Posts: 1572
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 7:24 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Contact:

Re: max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Post by mholloway » Thu Nov 26, 2009 9:32 pm

Yeah, actually I guess I'm not too surprised by this, knowing the 3rd party plugin limitation live already had while in re-wire mode.....which basically makes the re-wire functionality totally useless to me. sad...and sadder to learn of this about M4L.

-M
my industrial music made with Ableton Live (as DEAD WHEN I FOUND HER): https://deadwhenifoundher.bandcamp.com/
my dark jazz / noir music made with Ableton Live: https://michaelarthurholloway.bandcamp. ... guilt-noir

guardner
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:53 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Post by guardner » Thu Nov 26, 2009 9:37 pm

but it is no 3rd party plugin!?!? hmmm...
you have that in your live plugin folder.
---
Config:MacProQuad 3GHz,8G RAM,2xMio2882
Mac OS X.6.8, Live9suite, Logic 9, Cubase 6.5.
---
http://www.broombeck.de
http://www.guardner.de
http://www.berkstroem.de
http://www.marcusschmahl.de

alex.the.forge
Posts: 1424
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 4:29 am

Re: max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Post by alex.the.forge » Fri Nov 27, 2009 2:54 am

for me personally I've never really liked rewire...it just has too many limitations to make it useful to me... I know it can be handy for just quickly recording loops into another host, but you can easily do this just in Live - e.g. route/record the loops to a new track in Live, then "show in browser>reveal in finder/explorer" for it to take you straight to the folder you're recording them into (which will be in the project folder anyway if you've already saved the set) so all the loops you created in Live are easily accessed in logic etc

in fact I'd probably even use the freeze function for that - even quicker as it's offline processing - freeze the track then drag the clip to a new audio track holding option so that it copies, that way you still have the MIDI clips etc on the frozen track... you can still use 'reveal in finder' but you will find it in the project folder under "processed>freeze"

I love the way you can drag frozen files to an audio track in Live and do it all the time.

I also prefer working with audio clips anyway a lot of the time

[/my 2c]

steff3
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 10:16 am

Re: max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Post by steff3 » Fri Nov 27, 2009 7:54 am

Well, that is just another step from Ableton to cripple the rewire slave version of Live so that it is actually useless (no plugin support (really wonder why most others can do that - Bidule, Numerology, etc.), no MIDI-I/O support other than ReWireMIDI-In, etc.).

It is a shame, but really not surprising ...

best

mike_o
Posts: 399
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 4:07 am
Location: Martinez

Re: max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Post by mike_o » Fri Nov 27, 2009 10:05 pm

just to be sure I sent a support email to abes, and its official that max 4 live will not / cannot run under rewire, the deal just got broken for me.

guardner
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu May 08, 2003 12:53 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Post by guardner » Mon Nov 30, 2009 3:29 pm

no new news about it yet... hmmm... :(
---
Config:MacProQuad 3GHz,8G RAM,2xMio2882
Mac OS X.6.8, Live9suite, Logic 9, Cubase 6.5.
---
http://www.broombeck.de
http://www.guardner.de
http://www.berkstroem.de
http://www.marcusschmahl.de

Post Reply