Page 1 of 1

max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 1:59 pm
by guardner
hi!

Isn't it possible to use max4live, if Live is in rewire slave mode?? why?
I'm working most of the time in Logic9 and use Live as rewire slave for doing loop stuff, etc.
Now i want to integrate my max4live patches via Live to my Logic mixer... (e.g. in combination with my monome!).

isn't that working???
It would be great if YES, so you can manage OSC devices to communicate next to midi devices.

m.

Re: max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 3:18 pm
by kb420
It looks like Live is treating Max4Live like it's a 3rd party plugin.

Re: max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 3:46 pm
by guardner
kb420 wrote:It looks like Live is treating Max4Live like it's a 3rd party plugin.
yes... :(
that s not really a good news for me... hmmm... and they said nothing about that anywhere! :(

Re: max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 4:52 pm
by mike_o
I want to lnow about this as well as it is not addressed anywhere I have found, if m4l doesn't run under rewire its a total deal breaker for me, I only use live under rewire to digital performer, m4l was supposed to break this barrier, or so I thought.

Re: max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 4:57 pm
by guardner
reading and searching for it now the whole day... hmmm... nothing found and no official post yet.
so we have to wait...

Re: max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 9:32 pm
by mholloway
Yeah, actually I guess I'm not too surprised by this, knowing the 3rd party plugin limitation live already had while in re-wire mode.....which basically makes the re-wire functionality totally useless to me. sad...and sadder to learn of this about M4L.

-M

Re: max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Posted: Thu Nov 26, 2009 9:37 pm
by guardner
but it is no 3rd party plugin!?!? hmmm...
you have that in your live plugin folder.

Re: max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 2:54 am
by alex.the.forge
for me personally I've never really liked rewire...it just has too many limitations to make it useful to me... I know it can be handy for just quickly recording loops into another host, but you can easily do this just in Live - e.g. route/record the loops to a new track in Live, then "show in browser>reveal in finder/explorer" for it to take you straight to the folder you're recording them into (which will be in the project folder anyway if you've already saved the set) so all the loops you created in Live are easily accessed in logic etc

in fact I'd probably even use the freeze function for that - even quicker as it's offline processing - freeze the track then drag the clip to a new audio track holding option so that it copies, that way you still have the MIDI clips etc on the frozen track... you can still use 'reveal in finder' but you will find it in the project folder under "processed>freeze"

I love the way you can drag frozen files to an audio track in Live and do it all the time.

I also prefer working with audio clips anyway a lot of the time

[/my 2c]

Re: max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 7:54 am
by steff3
Well, that is just another step from Ableton to cripple the rewire slave version of Live so that it is actually useless (no plugin support (really wonder why most others can do that - Bidule, Numerology, etc.), no MIDI-I/O support other than ReWireMIDI-In, etc.).

It is a shame, but really not surprising ...

best

Re: max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Posted: Fri Nov 27, 2009 10:05 pm
by mike_o
just to be sure I sent a support email to abes, and its official that max 4 live will not / cannot run under rewire, the deal just got broken for me.

Re: max4live isn't available, if Live is rewire slave??

Posted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 3:29 pm
by guardner
no new news about it yet... hmmm... :(