can i midi-map the 'undo' function?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
chris_in_london
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 7:36 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

can i midi-map the 'undo' function?

Post by chris_in_london » Wed Dec 09, 2009 10:06 am

seems daft, but i don't remember ever thinking of this. can i do it? not in front of live right now...

NPC
Posts: 205
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 3:02 am
Location: Rome, Italy

Re: can i midi-map the 'undo' function?

Post by NPC » Wed Dec 09, 2009 10:19 am

in live you cannot. but if you take midistroke (it's free) you can easily convert any midi cc to keyboard shortcuts...right now i'm using it to have buttons for undo - duplicate - delete - left-right and it works perfectly.hope it helps
MBP 13", Live Suite 8.2.7, Remote SL 25, LaunchPad, SL mkii 49, APC 20, Access Virus A, OctaTrack, MachineDrum, Blofeld...

chapelier fou
Posts: 4923
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: can i midi-map the 'undo' function?

Post by chapelier fou » Wed Dec 09, 2009 10:30 am

Can't it be done natively on macs ?
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

NPC
Posts: 205
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 3:02 am
Location: Rome, Italy

Re: can i midi-map the 'undo' function?

Post by NPC » Wed Dec 09, 2009 11:03 am

chapelier fou wrote:Can't it be done natively on macs ?
don't know...the only thing that looks like that its the keyb shortcut config in osx pref panel..but that relates only to keyboard, no midi AFAIK. if someone knows it's possible please share!
MBP 13", Live Suite 8.2.7, Remote SL 25, LaunchPad, SL mkii 49, APC 20, Access Virus A, OctaTrack, MachineDrum, Blofeld...

chapelier fou
Posts: 4923
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: can i midi-map the 'undo' function?

Post by chapelier fou » Wed Dec 09, 2009 11:28 am

By the way, max can very easily send keystrokes.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

luzil
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2009 3:19 am

Re: can i midi-map the 'undo' function?

Post by luzil » Wed Dec 09, 2009 11:56 am

novation automap pro probably sends via midi keystrokes to live. Midiyoke sounds interesting, but can u use this while a your controller uses its own midi software and template? Wished i had more time to get into MIDI interfacing. Seems all a little bit chaotic at a first glance

NPC
Posts: 205
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2008 3:02 am
Location: Rome, Italy

Re: can i midi-map the 'undo' function?

Post by NPC » Wed Dec 09, 2009 12:08 pm

chapelier fou wrote:By the way, max can very easily send keystrokes.
sorry dude, but for 300 quids i will stick to midistroke.. :mrgreen:
really, y'all should try that, it made live looping much easier for me!
(btw i'm not its developer haha)
MBP 13", Live Suite 8.2.7, Remote SL 25, LaunchPad, SL mkii 49, APC 20, Access Virus A, OctaTrack, MachineDrum, Blofeld...

chris_in_london
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 7:36 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: can i midi-map the 'undo' function?

Post by chris_in_london » Wed Dec 09, 2009 12:25 pm

i have a Nocturn, so can use that to emulate a keystroke. would prefer to use a pad/button on my MPD32 really, though...

seems crazy that live doesn't have it built in, though.

delicioso
Posts: 1331
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 8:28 pm

Re: can i midi-map the 'undo' function?

Post by delicioso » Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:37 am

the only problem with midistroke is that it doesn't remember the 'source' setting so you have to set it every time you launch it which is annoying. since then i've found QuicKeys (Mac and Windows) which has become one of my all-time favorite software. It has a much more intuitive and powerful midi-to-keystroke conversion, and it stays out of view if you want it to so that it's always running in the background without taking up any cpu. It can also do all sorts of stuff like automating every aspect of your computer, including launching and quitting other apps when you launch and quit just one app. You can also map Live's menu items that don't even have keyboard shortcuts associated with it. So I have buttons on my midi controller mapped to all the Live commands I need including Freeze Track, Flatten, Slice to MIDI...etc.

Cryptic UK
Posts: 1505
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2005 11:51 pm

Re: can i midi-map the 'undo' function?

Post by Cryptic UK » Thu Dec 10, 2009 10:10 am

ok
Drums

glitchrock-buddha
Posts: 4357
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:29 am
Location: The Ableton Live Forum

Re: can i midi-map the 'undo' function?

Post by glitchrock-buddha » Thu Dec 10, 2009 4:49 pm

delicioso wrote:the only problem with midistroke is that it doesn't remember the 'source' setting so you have to set it every time you launch it which is annoying. since then i've found QuicKeys (Mac and Windows) which has become one of my all-time favorite software. It has a much more intuitive and powerful midi-to-keystroke conversion, and it stays out of view if you want it to so that it's always running in the background without taking up any cpu. It can also do all sorts of stuff like automating every aspect of your computer, including launching and quitting other apps when you launch and quit just one app. You can also map Live's menu items that don't even have keyboard shortcuts associated with it. So I have buttons on my midi controller mapped to all the Live commands I need including Freeze Track, Flatten, Slice to MIDI...etc.
Dude, thank you! Quickeys looks great!

I've got automap pro, but it sucks only being able to send key stroke combos via the SL in automap template. With keys it looks like you can send from anything that sends midi. Looks great. This will be very handy for deleting bad clips while looping on the fly.

Edit: 60 bucks though... Since I'll have Max4Live anyways, maybe I'll see if there's a way to do that instead.
Professional Shark Jumper.

forestmarchini
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:07 am

Re: can i midi-map the 'undo' function?

Post by forestmarchini » Tue May 07, 2013 7:33 pm

Hello, I have a question.

I've been using MidiStroke with Ableton just fine, but I can't get Midistroke to send any key commands that require the use of the Command key. For example, I can't get it to do cmd-z for undo. I don't get it!!

Thanks, Forest

regretfullySaid
Posts: 8913
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: can i midi-map the 'undo' function?

Post by regretfullySaid » Tue May 07, 2013 7:35 pm

Clyphx
ImageImage

Scoox
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 3:14 am

Re: can i midi-map the 'undo' function?

Post by Scoox » Thu Aug 22, 2019 8:10 am

Bitwig can do this

S4racen
Posts: 5191
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 4:08 pm
Location: Dunstable
Contact:

Re: can i midi-map the 'undo' function?

Post by S4racen » Thu Aug 22, 2019 5:17 pm

Scoox wrote:
Thu Aug 22, 2019 8:10 am
Bitwig can do this
And your point is?

Cheers
D

Post Reply