Time Freezing with MAX?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
ze2be
Posts: 3454
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 2:17 am
Location: Mos Eisley

Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by ze2be » Wed Dec 30, 2009 2:38 am

Im thinking it might be possible to do something similar to Time Freezer with MAX!
http://www.timefreezer.net/index.html

Or would you save up some coin, and just buy it? Its a pretty nice plug for sound design and atmospheres. But sometime next year I might get MAX4L...
? ? ? ? ?

henke
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 7:36 am

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by henke » Wed Dec 30, 2009 10:07 am

I did not try it out, but from the description it looks like the effect is working on the FFT of a signal. There are all kinds of FFT based objects and externals for MAX. Freezing an FFT bin should be easy to do. But what makes a good plug in is the details. There might be some (adjustable? ) random variation to keep the frozen sound alive etc. etc... It might take a while till someone comes up with a Max4Live device that does the job in all its beauty. A search for 'FFT real time freeze' on the Cycling74 forum pages should get you some results.

Robert

chapelier fou
Posts: 4859
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by chapelier fou » Wed Dec 30, 2009 10:12 am

FFTs are very CPU hungry. Granular effects can also freeze sound, try the KT Granulator. Or audiomulch, of course.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

ze2be
Posts: 3454
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 2:17 am
Location: Mos Eisley

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by ze2be » Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:31 pm

Thanks guys for the advice!
? ? ? ? ?

henke
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 7:36 am

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by henke » Thu Dec 31, 2009 3:31 pm

Here we go:

http://www.monolake.de/files_software/m ... e.amxd.zip

A simple granular based time freezer. Work in progress, this is just the very basic functionality...

Have fun!

Robert

ze2be
Posts: 3454
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 2:17 am
Location: Mos Eisley

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by ze2be » Thu Dec 31, 2009 3:51 pm

henke wrote:Here we go:

http://www.monolake.de/files_software/m ... e.amxd.zip

A simple granular based time freezer. Work in progress, this is just the very basic functionality...
Excellent Robert!!

I don't have time and budget to get max right now, but I certainly will in a very few months or even sooner.

In the mean time I will purchase the Time Freezer plugin package. There is no demo of it, so its the only way to learn it. If you want, I can report in detail how it works, and maybe (probably) it can be reproduced in max.


ps. did you get my PM?
? ? ? ? ?

chapelier fou
Posts: 4859
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by chapelier fou » Thu Dec 31, 2009 4:49 pm

Did you try KT gran ? honnestly, don't waste your money...
Here we go:

http://www.monolake.de/files_software/m ... e.amxd.zip

A simple granular based time freezer. Work in progress, this is just the very basic functionality...
Me trying...
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

chapelier fou
Posts: 4859
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by chapelier fou » Thu Dec 31, 2009 5:07 pm

@henke : awesome. Really.
BUT : Is there a reason why I can't edit it ?
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

henke
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 7:36 am

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by henke » Thu Dec 31, 2009 5:33 pm

no, there is no reason. at least not from my side.

R.

SubFunk
Posts: 7853
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: A Big Toilet Called Berlin
Contact:

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by SubFunk » Thu Dec 31, 2009 5:35 pm

henke wrote:no, there is no reason. at least not from my side.

R.
jeez, robert still here? go party! LOL.

or come around for a glass of the good stuff.

cheers :wink:
*** Image GAFM ***

henke
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 7:36 am

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by henke » Thu Dec 31, 2009 5:55 pm

i will party!!! and guess what, it will be with an ableton developer, an ableton IT chick (!!!) and a bunch of music producers. and no, it will not be at the office :-)

i even bought a rocket. tssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssooooooopppppppppppppp sparkle sparkle sparkle.....

SubFunk
Posts: 7853
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: A Big Toilet Called Berlin
Contact:

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by SubFunk » Thu Dec 31, 2009 5:56 pm

henke wrote:i will party!!! and guess what, it will be with an ableton developer, an ableton IT chick (!!!) and a bunch of music producers. and no, it will not be at the office :-)

i even bought a rocket. tssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssooooooopppppppppppppp sparkle sparkle sparkle.....
hoooray!!!

have a good one :wink: :!: :wink:
*** Image GAFM ***

ze2be
Posts: 3454
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 2:17 am
Location: Mos Eisley

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by ze2be » Thu Dec 31, 2009 6:51 pm

Guess what, the developer of Time Freezer actually replied to me within minutes, so were not the only ones at the office ;) He says it works also with windows 7, so im going to get it!

..im of to party now also..

HAPPY NEW YEARS YA ALL!!!!
? ? ? ? ?

gtodd876
Posts: 180
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 3:00 pm
Location: Virginia
Contact:

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by gtodd876 » Thu Dec 31, 2009 9:21 pm

Awesome M4L patch! I also could not open up the patch with the edit button.

Todd
-----------------------------------------------
Todd Matthews
http://www.facebook.com/mydarlingfury
http://twitter.com/mydarlingfury | http://mydarlingfury.com

sgreene
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 5:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by sgreene » Thu Dec 31, 2009 9:50 pm

Maybe try unfreezing the patch?

Post Reply