Time Freezing with MAX?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
sublimelobc
Posts: 407
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 7:30 pm
Location: St George, Utah
Contact:

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by sublimelobc » Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:12 pm

Edit button works fine for me. It did open up the window way way off screen thought....maybe it recalls the window placement based on the last save? Yep, just tried it...you probably aren't seeing the window where it pops up, I moved the window and resaved and it opens where I moved the edit window.

pedx1ng
Posts: 206
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2008 10:58 pm

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by pedx1ng » Thu Dec 31, 2009 11:37 pm

sublimelobc wrote:Edit button works fine for me. It did open up the window way way off screen thought....maybe it recalls the window placement based on the last save? Yep, just tried it...you probably aren't seeing the window where it pops up, I moved the window and resaved and it opens where I moved the edit window.
It only worked for you 'cos your last name is also Henke. :wink:

sublimelobc
Posts: 407
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 7:30 pm
Location: St George, Utah
Contact:

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by sublimelobc » Fri Jan 01, 2010 12:33 am

pedx1ng wrote:
It only worked for you 'cos your last name is also Henke. :wink:

If that is true that might also explain my balding head! So much is finally making sense!

We both have the same last name.
We both speak English.
We both are balding.
We both can edit his Time Freezing patch.
....
....

Darn, similarities end there,

My music is more maximalistic than minimalistic.
I'm about as Max stupid as you can be.
I have help fund the Ableton payroll rather than being a beneficiary.
My other language is Spanish not German.

Oh well, I'll take what I can! I'm thrilled to be able to open his Time Freezing patch by virtue of my name!
(not so thrilled to be going bald, Robert pulls it off better than I do)

d-track
Posts: 640
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 9:29 pm

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by d-track » Sun Jan 17, 2010 2:53 pm

first: thanks for pointing me of that great tool!
im using live and max separately (not bought m4l yet)
i have an idea

insert 2 midi channels with sampler on them.
drop the samples onto them.
make a simple m4l pathch with crossfade parameters.
use loop points with soft fade in sampler.
insert reverb on both channels
this is basic one you can develop further in the direction you need
*-*

olivier.orand
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 3:41 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by olivier.orand » Sun Jan 17, 2010 5:42 pm

henke wrote:Here we go:

http://www.monolake.de/files_software/m ... e.amxd.zip

A simple granular based time freezer. Work in progress, this is just the very basic functionality...

Have fun!

Robert
Excellent ! thanks a lot !

anybody human
Posts: 1048
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 2:27 pm

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by anybody human » Sun Jan 17, 2010 11:07 pm

Doppler and Grain Freeze rule. Totally awesome. Thanks Robert.

Android Bishop
Posts: 1051
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 1:03 am

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by Android Bishop » Mon Jan 18, 2010 12:46 am

yeah grain freeze is getting WAY more use than any other max patch I have as of late. Excellent tool!

Friedrich
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 1:13 pm

Re: Time Freezing with MAX?

Post by Friedrich » Fri Jan 22, 2010 4:24 pm

EDIT: Odd, I redownloaded same version and it works, sorry!

Mmm, after upgrading to the latest Max (for Live) version, grainfreeze instantly crashes Ableton.
Worked perfect before this.



Best,
Bert

Post Reply