When to use "Hi Quality" mode on EQ8

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
coldbuggin
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:44 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Contact:

When to use "Hi Quality" mode on EQ8

Post by coldbuggin » Tue Jan 05, 2010 1:35 pm

Im finishing up an album, recorded and mixed in ableton 8. Just learned about the "hi quality" mode of EQ8. I have eq8 all over the place, including on most of my busses (rolling off the low end, etc.). Should I go back into my mixes and change all the eq8's to Hi Quality? The only thread I found while researching this was one where Henke said you don't need to use Hi Quality for anything unless you're fiddling around above 5 khz.

So what is the general consensus?

Tarekith
Posts: 17540
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: When to use "Hi Quality" mode on EQ8

Post by Tarekith » Tue Jan 05, 2010 2:54 pm

I always use Hi Qualty mode, why not.

coldbuggin
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:44 pm
Location: Brooklyn
Contact:

Re: When to use "Hi Quality" mode on EQ8

Post by coldbuggin » Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:17 pm

Tarekith wrote:I always use Hi Qualty mode, why not.

in this thread (the only one i was able to find sort of addressing this), some people mention that it doesn't sound as good for lower frequency sounds (like kicks for example).

http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php? ... w=previous

And since the manual didn't offer any info other than mentioning that there is a hi quality mode, i was just looking for something more concrete.

as of now, i have hi quality on all my eq8's.

rubo
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 6:58 pm

Re: When to use "Hi Quality" mode on EQ8

Post by rubo » Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:19 pm

Am i blind? I don't see any "Hi Quality"-Button. Where is it?
-> Manual
Ahhhh. Right klick...
Last edited by rubo on Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

davepermen
Posts: 2198
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:38 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: When to use "Hi Quality" mode on EQ8

Post by davepermen » Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:20 pm

rubo wrote:Am i blind? I don't see any "Hi Quality"-Button. Where is it?
rightclick on the title bar. there's the high quality option in the dropdown menu.

similar in the delays..
http://davepermen.net my tiny webpage, including link to bandcamp.

rubo
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 6:58 pm

Re: When to use "Hi Quality" mode on EQ8

Post by rubo » Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:23 pm

thank you.
nice one to know...

why is it hidden like this?
a simple button would be much more comfortable...

Tarekith
Posts: 17540
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: When to use "Hi Quality" mode on EQ8

Post by Tarekith » Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:42 pm

I'd love to see a preference to activate hi quality mode by default for all the plug ins that support it.

SubFunk
Posts: 7853
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: A Big Toilet Called Berlin
Contact:

Re: When to use "Hi Quality" mode on EQ8

Post by SubFunk » Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:44 pm

Tarekith wrote:I'd love to see a preference to activate hi quality mode by default for all the plug ins that support it.
+1 good call!
*** Image GAFM ***

Icaro Ferre
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:35 pm
Location: SP / Brazil
Contact:

Re: When to use "Hi Quality" mode on EQ8

Post by Icaro Ferre » Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:56 pm

SubFunk wrote:
Tarekith wrote:I'd love to see a preference to activate hi quality mode by default for all the plug ins that support it.
+1 good call!
+2 :D

davepermen
Posts: 2198
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:38 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: When to use "Hi Quality" mode on EQ8

Post by davepermen » Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:57 pm

+3 (together with the option to have complex pro as a default option chose able. options are always good)
http://davepermen.net my tiny webpage, including link to bandcamp.

Angstrom
Posts: 14700
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Re: When to use "Hi Quality" mode on EQ8

Post by Angstrom » Tue Jan 05, 2010 6:11 pm

Tarekith wrote:I'd love to see a preference to activate hi quality mode by default for all the plug ins that support it.
you mean a bit like the "save as default" which all devices already have?

;)

My devices are all defaulted as HI-Q.
You wouldn't really want a master 'override' in preferences, because you would alter the sound of old songs by mistake.

Tarekith
Posts: 17540
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: When to use "Hi Quality" mode on EQ8

Post by Tarekith » Tue Jan 05, 2010 7:20 pm

Yeah, but then I still have to go through each plug in one by one. Personally, since the High quality SR conversion preference item already does almost the same thing with the audio, I'd love to see it automatically switch the plug ins too.

Angstrom
Posts: 14700
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:22 pm
Contact:

Re: When to use "Hi Quality" mode on EQ8

Post by Angstrom » Tue Jan 05, 2010 7:46 pm

The preference setting does not automatically switch the sample rate conversion, it is just a default. Not an override.

The HI-Q sample rate conversion preference does not override any low-q samples existing in a set.
So if you open a set which had clips in that weren't set on Hi-Q, then the Hi-preference doesn't override that clip setting.
As I understand it what you want is an override, the preference setting is not an override - it is a default.

If you do decide that you want the same functionality as that provided in preferences for sample rate conversion (IE : default behaviour of Hi-Q) , then the same thing can be obtained by "save as default".

The four devices which can be set as HiQ are Chorus, Flanger, EQ8 and Saturator. It doesn't take too long to save those 4 as HiQ

d-track
Posts: 640
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 9:29 pm

Re: When to use "Hi Quality" mode on EQ8

Post by d-track » Tue Jan 05, 2010 7:56 pm

easy.
save a preset like 0_eq8_hq and that will be the first on the eq preset list.
*-*


Post Reply