Slicing beats, can grid adapt to the groove?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
db2
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 9:35 pm

Slicing beats, can grid adapt to the groove?

Post by db2 » Sat Jan 09, 2010 3:14 am

I'm somewhat new to slicing samples and beats with ableton. My question is, a lot of times with an automatic slicing algorythm, the beats have space before or after them. I know you can go in and clean up each sample, but I was wondering if theres a function that really slices to transients? I'm new to Vr8 and new to grooves. Just wondering if there's a way to simplify accurate slicing to midi?

On a related note, can impulse be set to one voice (monophonic) so the samples don't bleed over each other?

Any and all help and suggestions are greatly appreciated!

4.33
Posts: 1198
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:49 pm
Location: Moscow

Re: Slicing beats, can grid adapt to the groove?

Post by 4.33 » Sat Jan 09, 2010 11:27 am

grid is a giventh)
but
right click -> slice to new midi track -> by transient

Green Lemon
Posts: 392
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 7:20 pm

Re: Slicing beats, can grid adapt to the groove?

Post by Green Lemon » Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:17 pm

...or put the warp markers where you want them and slice to those.
--
first 1k as chrysalis33rpm.

db2
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 9:35 pm

Re: Slicing beats, can grid adapt to the groove?

Post by db2 » Sat Jan 09, 2010 2:15 pm

Ok, thanks. Was wondering if there was a usable autowarp function when slicing. This will have to do for now.

Post Reply