Page 1 of 1

Slicing beats, can grid adapt to the groove?

Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 3:14 am
by db2
I'm somewhat new to slicing samples and beats with ableton. My question is, a lot of times with an automatic slicing algorythm, the beats have space before or after them. I know you can go in and clean up each sample, but I was wondering if theres a function that really slices to transients? I'm new to Vr8 and new to grooves. Just wondering if there's a way to simplify accurate slicing to midi?

On a related note, can impulse be set to one voice (monophonic) so the samples don't bleed over each other?

Any and all help and suggestions are greatly appreciated!

Re: Slicing beats, can grid adapt to the groove?

Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 11:27 am
by 4.33
grid is a giventh)
but
right click -> slice to new midi track -> by transient

Re: Slicing beats, can grid adapt to the groove?

Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:17 pm
by Green Lemon
...or put the warp markers where you want them and slice to those.

Re: Slicing beats, can grid adapt to the groove?

Posted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 2:15 pm
by db2
Ok, thanks. Was wondering if there was a usable autowarp function when slicing. This will have to do for now.