can you make impulse, simpler, or sampler monophonic?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
db2
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 9:35 pm

can you make impulse, simpler, or sampler monophonic?

Post by db2 » Tue Jan 12, 2010 10:51 pm

A lot of classic sampling clicks the way it does cause each new sample immediately cuts off the previous one playing. Is there an option in impulse or Abletons other "samplers" to turn monophonic?

Tone Deft
Posts: 23682
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 5:19 pm
Location: SF, CA

Re: can you make impulse, simpler, or sampler monophonic?

Post by Tone Deft » Tue Jan 12, 2010 10:53 pm

drum racks have choke groups.

IIRC in Impulse the last two clip slots have this as well, it's been a while since I've looked there.

I don't know Sampler very well.
"Obsession is a great substitute for talent." - Steve Martin on learning the banjo

Live 10.1, Win10, Edirol UA101. USB: APC40, Remote SL, SPD-SX, mics for guitars and vocals. MIDI via sound card: JX305, Nova
soundcloud.com/tone-deft/eephlat

clarknova
Posts: 54
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 4:46 am

Re: can you make impulse, simpler, or sampler monophonic?

Post by clarknova » Tue Jan 12, 2010 11:46 pm

In samplers global screen, down in the right corner you can set the number of voices. Set it to 1 and Bob's your uncle!

ze2be
Posts: 3455
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 2:17 am
Location: Mos Eisley

Re: can you make impulse, simpler, or sampler monophonic?

Post by ze2be » Tue Jan 12, 2010 11:54 pm

clarknova wrote:In samplers global screen, down in the right corner you can set the number of voices. Set it to 1 and Bob's your uncle!
Umm, are you shore? Wouldn't that just give a 1 poly stereo sample, if the sample itself is a stereo file? Think you need a mono sample. you could use the Utility plug though.
? ? ? ? ?

Poster
Posts: 8804
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2005 2:21 am
Location: Amsterdam

Re: can you make impulse, simpler, or sampler monophonic?

Post by Poster » Wed Jan 13, 2010 12:04 am

ze2be wrote:
clarknova wrote:In samplers global screen, down in the right corner you can set the number of voices. Set it to 1 and Bob's your uncle!
Umm, are you shore? Wouldn't that just give a 1 poly stereo sample, if the sample itself is a stereo file? Think you need a mono sample. you could use the Utility plug though.
mono, as in one voice, is not the same as a mono sample file..
a stereo sample file can also be played as a mono, one voice instrument..

ze2be
Posts: 3455
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 2:17 am
Location: Mos Eisley

Re: can you make impulse, simpler, or sampler monophonic?

Post by ze2be » Wed Jan 13, 2010 12:22 am

Poster wrote:mono, as in one voice, is not the same as a mono sample file..
a stereo sample file can also be played as a mono, one voice instrument..
OK.
? ? ? ? ?

Post Reply