Launchpad remote script ?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
chapelier fou
Posts: 5309
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Launchpad remote script ?

Post by chapelier fou » Tue Jan 19, 2010 10:51 am

Hi,

I am having difficulties in customizing the led feedback in session view.
What I want to do is that the playing clips are red or green according to the track, with tracks 1,3,5,7 red and tracks 2,4,6,8 green.

I have done a max patch which works, but with launchpad as a regular controller (not control surface enabled). This means that I have no display for all the present clips, no user modes, and limitation to 8*8.

I was wondering if it could be solved by changing the midi remote script. If so, how can I access to it ?

Does somebody have another idea ?

By the way, I wish to complain about how uncustomizable the launchpad is.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

gusc
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 9:51 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Launchpad remote script ?

Post by gusc » Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:43 pm

I'd also like to see un-compiled Launchapd remote script, to add my customisations to it.
Maybe we need to contact Novation about this stuff?
MacBook Pro Retina 13"
Core i5 2.8 GHz
16GB RAM
M-Audio Axiom 61
Novation Launchpad
Novation Remote 25SL MkII
Echo Audiofire 4
OS X Yosemite, Ableton Suite 9, Propellerheads Reason 4

chapelier fou
Posts: 5309
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Launchpad remote script ?

Post by chapelier fou » Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:51 pm

Hum...
Maybe, but I have a very bad feeling about novation support...I mean, even the website is very confusing.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5309
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Launchpad remote script ?

Post by chapelier fou » Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:55 pm

I just contacted them. We will see.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5309
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Launchpad remote script ?

Post by chapelier fou » Tue Jan 19, 2010 1:09 pm

:oops:
Apologies. They answered me in 5 minutes....
Got to eplain that all now.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

gusc
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 9:51 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Launchpad remote script ?

Post by gusc » Tue Jan 19, 2010 1:34 pm

What was the answer?
MacBook Pro Retina 13"
Core i5 2.8 GHz
16GB RAM
M-Audio Axiom 61
Novation Launchpad
Novation Remote 25SL MkII
Echo Audiofire 4
OS X Yosemite, Ableton Suite 9, Propellerheads Reason 4

chapelier fou
Posts: 5309
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Launchpad remote script ?

Post by chapelier fou » Tue Jan 19, 2010 2:53 pm

To contact ableton support...
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

gusc
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 9:51 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Launchpad remote script ?

Post by gusc » Tue Jan 19, 2010 3:28 pm

How typical :)
MacBook Pro Retina 13"
Core i5 2.8 GHz
16GB RAM
M-Audio Axiom 61
Novation Launchpad
Novation Remote 25SL MkII
Echo Audiofire 4
OS X Yosemite, Ableton Suite 9, Propellerheads Reason 4

wildcon
Posts: 738
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 9:22 am
Location: West London

Re: Launchpad remote script ?

Post by wildcon » Tue Jan 19, 2010 6:56 pm

Just got a launchpad.

Does this mean you can't actually customise the script 8O

Doesn't that completely fly in the face of what Live is all about,
or is it a tactic to get us to buy MFL!

:) Just realised I'd typed in 'Lunchpad' - I may adopt it sounds pretty cool :)
MacBook Pro, Mojave, Live 10, Logic Pro X, UAD Apollo & Satellites, UAD, NI Komplete, Izotope, Korg, Audio Damage, Fabfilter, Waves plugs.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5309
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Launchpad remote script ?

Post by chapelier fou » Tue Jan 19, 2010 7:02 pm

I am waiting for ableton's answer. I own m4l, but I'd prefer to customize the script.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

wildcon
Posts: 738
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 9:22 am
Location: West London

Re: Launchpad remote script ?

Post by wildcon » Tue Jan 19, 2010 11:51 pm

Does this mean that if I configure 'User2' directly with Midi learn I then have
to load that song as a template to get the same functionality!
MacBook Pro, Mojave, Live 10, Logic Pro X, UAD Apollo & Satellites, UAD, NI Komplete, Izotope, Korg, Audio Damage, Fabfilter, Waves plugs.

oddstep
Posts: 1732
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 9:47 pm
Location: Plymouth the great

Re: Launchpad remote script ?

Post by oddstep » Wed Jan 20, 2010 12:29 am

classic. I have contacted abe support with the same request!

pipedreams
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 03, 2009 1:46 am

Re: Launchpad remote script ?

Post by pipedreams » Wed Jan 20, 2010 7:32 am

hmm this sounds interesting, excited to hear what comes of this could open up a ton of possibilities but i assume theyll keep this from us to get us to buy M4L :x
wildcon wrote:Does this mean that if I configure 'User2' directly with Midi learn I then have
to load that song as a template to get the same functionality!
if you want to use your customizations with everything you work on you could set it up how you like and save it as your default template in preferences i guess.

gusc
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed May 07, 2008 9:51 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Launchpad remote script ?

Post by gusc » Wed Jan 20, 2010 9:12 am

Well there's always a dark road of mystery into the world of decompilation :) All you need is just to decompile everything what's inside "MIDI Remote Scripts" directory and voila! :)
MacBook Pro Retina 13"
Core i5 2.8 GHz
16GB RAM
M-Audio Axiom 61
Novation Launchpad
Novation Remote 25SL MkII
Echo Audiofire 4
OS X Yosemite, Ableton Suite 9, Propellerheads Reason 4

wildcon
Posts: 738
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2004 9:22 am
Location: West London

Re: Launchpad remote script ?

Post by wildcon » Wed Jan 20, 2010 12:39 pm

if you want to use your customizations with everything you work on you could set it up how you like and save it as your default template in preferences i guess
Yep, this is what I am assuming.

Okay for new projects, but I'm also using launchpad for several projects that are on the go, which I suppose would need to have User 2 reconfigured each time :roll:

Sometimes the Abes processes, and implementation seem to fly in the face of what they are suppossed to be acheiving :!:

This sucks actually
MacBook Pro, Mojave, Live 10, Logic Pro X, UAD Apollo & Satellites, UAD, NI Komplete, Izotope, Korg, Audio Damage, Fabfilter, Waves plugs.

Post Reply