live 5 and launchpad

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
zendo
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 9:08 am
Location: berlin

live 5 and launchpad

Post by zendo » Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:15 am

hi everybody,

is it possible and does it make sense to use a launchpad with live 5? i haven't updated my live version so far...

z.

leedsquietman
Posts: 6659
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 1:56 am
Location: greater toronto area

Re: live 5 and launchpad

Post by leedsquietman » Tue Jan 26, 2010 12:04 pm

No. You need the last version of Live 7 as a minimum requirement.
http://soundcloud.com/umbriel-rising http://www.myspace.com/leedsquietmandemos Live 7.0.18 SUITE, Cubase 5.5.2], Soundforge 9, Dell XPS M1530, 2.2 Ghz C2D, 4GB, Vista Ult SP2, legit plugins a plenty, Alesis IO14.

Emissary
Posts: 2431
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2004 11:27 am

Re: live 5 and launchpad

Post by Emissary » Tue Jan 26, 2010 12:05 pm

Live 1.5 and the launchpad works though

Fledz
Posts: 166
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 9:40 am
Location: Sydney - AUS

Re: live 5 and launchpad

Post by Fledz » Tue Jan 26, 2010 1:07 pm

Emissary wrote:Live 1.5 and the launchpad works though
Haha does it really? :lol:

#1thelark
Posts: 985
Joined: Thu Nov 05, 2009 4:06 pm

Re: live 5 and launchpad

Post by #1thelark » Tue Jan 26, 2010 2:22 pm

Launchpad works with every version of live...
Image

Launchpad click here

Can't wait for the Tiger Woods promo with ableton.

Slightlydelic
Posts: 776
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 1:42 pm

Re: live 5 and launchpad

Post by Slightlydelic » Tue Jan 26, 2010 2:46 pm

zendo wrote:hi everybody,

is it possible and does it make sense to use a launchpad with live 5? i haven't updated my live version so far...

z.
you should probably upgrade, i went from 5 to 8 and its a big big step up, your missing out on a hell of a lot sticking with 5.

hieronyme
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2009 11:14 am
Location: france
Contact:

Re: live 5 and launchpad

Post by hieronyme » Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:22 pm

I confirm (because I've tried, on a iBook G4 / Mac OSX Tiger) : unfortunately the Launchpad doesn't work with Live 5.

You have to install at least the latest Live 7 version (7.0.18), previous Live 7 versions seem not to be "Launchpad compatible" (on an iBook G4)…

I agree with Slightlydelic : an upgrade from 5 to 8 should leave you hallucinated for a while (and make you straightly go deeper into your music)

Cheers!

Hie'




PS : pretty funny that it works with 1.5 version :D
Live user since version 2
Ableton Live 8 (suite), Faderfox Micromoduls (LV2/LC2/LX2), Novation Launchpad, Korg NanoKontrol, Drumkat DK10

leedsquietman
Posts: 6659
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 1:56 am
Location: greater toronto area

Re: live 5 and launchpad

Post by leedsquietman » Wed Jan 27, 2010 12:25 am

I got confused - it's the APC40 which needs Live 7.0.18 as a minimum requirement.

Apologies.
http://soundcloud.com/umbriel-rising http://www.myspace.com/leedsquietmandemos Live 7.0.18 SUITE, Cubase 5.5.2], Soundforge 9, Dell XPS M1530, 2.2 Ghz C2D, 4GB, Vista Ult SP2, legit plugins a plenty, Alesis IO14.

naujpablo
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 5:28 am

Re: live 5 and launchpad

Post by naujpablo » Wed Jan 27, 2010 3:37 am

But ir will work as a MIDI controller at least?

v00d00ppl
Posts: 1630
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:29 am
Location: Fremont, CA
Contact:

Re: live 5 and launchpad

Post by v00d00ppl » Wed Jan 27, 2010 3:59 am

naujpablo wrote:But ir will work as a MIDI controller at least?
midi is midi...so it should.

Post Reply