Session control of arranger-pre-programming ...

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Mbazzy
Posts: 1726
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: Gent-Belgium
Contact:

Session control of arranger-pre-programming ...

Post by Mbazzy » Tue Sep 17, 2002 10:05 am

Is there a workaround for following. It happens (frequently) that i use the arranger for banging out the basic b-line, dropping the samples in the arranger . However in this case in the session-view, the samples aren't shown (e.g. arranger-track-1 = horn -> session-track-1 = empty slot), only the 'clip status view' shows this track is 'active' and occupied.

What i'd like to do is manipulate further and live the samples I used in the arranger mode, in the session view ...

The only workaround I have found now, is resampling the master out of the arranger and copy/pasting all clips from the arranger to the session and deleting the original arranger-build-up ....

A bit tedious (though not impossible)

[i know this is a bit the reverse world for using Live, as I presume most people record into the arranger through the session screen, for post-editing]

Additionall this means also that when even i only want to expand on this b-line [meaning, I put Ableton in loop-mode - 'overview line at the top' loops ], and I've used eg. 16 trax to put together this b-line, I have to scroll all the way to the right to start adding new clips ....

Any ideas?
http://www.mbazzy.tk -
Mbazzy's "The dysfunctional playground, a scrapbook a bout the shape of useless things" now OUT on Retinascan - http://www.retinascan.de

Geraldo
Posts: 225
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2002 4:18 am
Location: San Francisco, CA USA

Post by Geraldo » Wed Sep 18, 2002 4:18 am

I only understand about half of your question but the half I understand is you want to work in the arrange window and tweak in the session window but it does not work that way. LIVE is designed to drop clips in the session window and edit in the arrange window. I don't know how you work around that. Frankly that is the opposite way I work with LIVE and can't see why you want it that way. But I hope you find a solution.

Mbazzy
Posts: 1726
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: Gent-Belgium
Contact:

Post by Mbazzy » Wed Sep 18, 2002 8:15 am

Thanx 4 the reply.
The reason I work this way is probably because I'm coming from an AcidPro background (ditched it 4 Live) and use the arranger mode as an editing tool for programming beat/bass/etc.

Guess that i will have to work in 2 steps :

1/ Live as pre-production tool for programming
2/ Rendering to disk and use the obtained loop(s) in a new Live session ...
and use Live as it is intended ..;-)
http://www.mbazzy.tk -
Mbazzy's "The dysfunctional playground, a scrapbook a bout the shape of useless things" now OUT on Retinascan - http://www.retinascan.de

Mbazzy
Posts: 1726
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2002 1:35 pm
Location: Gent-Belgium
Contact:

Post by Mbazzy » Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:03 pm

Well as a follow-up, jut wanted to mention how I proceed now :

1/ Make arrangement in arranger
2/ Put Live! in loop-mode so that you have correctly timed loops
3/ Use the resample funtion in Live! to sample each track one-by-one in the arrangerview to a session-clip in a free track 'window'
4/ Erase the original arranger arrangement
5/ Spread the resampled clips from (3) over the respective trax
6/ Start playing in sessionview
7/ Re-record the final result.
http://www.mbazzy.tk -
Mbazzy's "The dysfunctional playground, a scrapbook a bout the shape of useless things" now OUT on Retinascan - http://www.retinascan.de

Post Reply