Porting from a PC to MAC

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
divinio
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 8:43 am

Re: Porting from a PC to MAC

Post by divinio » Sat Feb 06, 2010 4:21 pm

Thanks for that explanation SubFunk. It is all clear to me now.

And I managed with the Korg too. Got the latest version installed and now they show up as AU (only).

Maybe a stupid question but...
I'll find out immediately when I import my Livesets but yet I'm already wondering if the sets will be exactly the same as I'll be using the AU versions now and they were created with the VST's on PC

SubFunk
Posts: 7853
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: A Big Toilet Called Berlin
Contact:

Re: Porting from a PC to MAC

Post by SubFunk » Sat Feb 06, 2010 4:33 pm

to be honest, i don't know that... i never had this situation... but i guess not?

you might have to 'rebuilt' it manually... (hence replacing the missing plugs with the AUs and then save new?)
*** Image GAFM ***

divinio
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 31, 2009 8:43 am

Re: Porting from a PC to MAC

Post by divinio » Sat Feb 06, 2010 5:30 pm

SubFunk wrote: macintosh->system->library->audio->plugins
I don't have "audio" in the systems library

Just discovered it as my Korgs aren't recognized in Ableton. They are in the AU folder but when I put one on a track I get an error message that he couldn't load it.

I'm not talking about sets transferred from PC. I just created a new set to try them first.

SubFunk
Posts: 7853
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: A Big Toilet Called Berlin
Contact:

Re: Porting from a PC to MAC

Post by SubFunk » Sat Feb 06, 2010 6:23 pm

hmm strange... try to locate a folder called components via spotlight..

that is where the AUs are supposed to be...
*** Image GAFM ***

steko
Posts: 3387
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:29 pm

Re: Porting from a PC to MAC

Post by steko » Sat Feb 06, 2010 6:36 pm

divinio wrote:
SubFunk wrote: macintosh->system->library->audio->plugins
I don't have "audio" in the systems library
...
It's macintosh->library->audio->plugins
Rahad Jackson wrote:My Awesome Mix Tape #6

SubFunk
Posts: 7853
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: A Big Toilet Called Berlin
Contact:

Re: Porting from a PC to MAC

Post by SubFunk » Sat Feb 06, 2010 7:17 pm

hmmm... ok, i have two paths... system and user ???

it was always like that in OSX and is still in SL

but if it works, coolio.
*** Image GAFM ***

starfckr
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 1:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Porting from a PC to MAC

Post by starfckr » Fri Feb 12, 2010 6:44 am

Just a little update on the PC to MAC conversion.

Installed ableton, worked like a charm.
Got all my VST-instruments up.
Installed drivers to the sound card.
Connected the sound card... wait. No firewire on my macbook.

...
So, sold my macbook today. Off to get a Macbook Pro, with firewire!
The funny thing is that my macbook is the aluminium unibody version, with topped out specs, so i essensially sold a macbook which is identical to the best macbook pro, and bought the identical macbook pro, just for the firewire, which makes me feel pretty stupid right now.

Getting ready to get home to find out that something else goes wrong :)

Post Reply