Problem LIVE 8 & BUNDLE WAVES 5.9.1 GOLD

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
IRome
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:16 pm

Problem LIVE 8 & BUNDLE WAVES 5.9.1 GOLD

Post by IRome » Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:23 pm

Hi everybody,

Recently, I installed a previous version of the waves 's pack (the gold one 5.9.1 ---> I bought it in 2007 ;)).
Everything was ok during the installation and the Ilok request.
However, when I switch on one of these plugs, it appears some white stuffs on my screen and when I continue to "click" , it becomes bigger.... :idea: ---> It's like a bug
Maybe someone met the same problem? Any idea???

Thx !

MartinOM28V
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 12:08 pm

Re: Problem LIVE 8 & BUNDLE WAVES 5.9.1 GOLD

Post by MartinOM28V » Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:52 pm

Are you sure version 5.9.1 is compatible with your operating system and the version of Live you're using? Version 7.0 is the latest for Gold.
iMac 3.4 GHz i7 12GB/Apogee Duet 2/Event ASP8/AKAI MPK61/Ableton Suite 8/Logic Pro 9/Waves Platinum/Komplete 7/Amplitube 3/Omnisphere/Stylus RMX/Trilian

redglass
Posts: 394
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 8:43 am
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: Problem LIVE 8 & BUNDLE WAVES 5.9.1 GOLD

Post by redglass » Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:52 pm

have a look here...

http://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=25171

greez Bastian

IRome
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:16 pm

Re: Problem LIVE 8 & BUNDLE WAVES 5.9.1 GOLD

Post by IRome » Mon Feb 08, 2010 1:04 pm

Ok thx guys !

So, I've "to pay" for updating 5.9.7...
That' s shit ---> only 3 years after !
I really pissed off and sometimes I don' t know if it's not better to c**** softwares

MartinOM28V
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 12:08 pm

Re: Problem LIVE 8 & BUNDLE WAVES 5.9.1 GOLD

Post by MartinOM28V » Mon Feb 08, 2010 1:15 pm

7.0 is a major upgrade from 5.9.7 and the additional plugins you get are well worth the price of the upgrade (H-Comp, H-Delay and MV2, I think). Besides programmers are hard working people and they deserve to get paid. :P
iMac 3.4 GHz i7 12GB/Apogee Duet 2/Event ASP8/AKAI MPK61/Ableton Suite 8/Logic Pro 9/Waves Platinum/Komplete 7/Amplitube 3/Omnisphere/Stylus RMX/Trilian

snowtires
Posts: 759
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 1:02 pm
Location: philadelphia, pa

Re: Problem LIVE 8 & BUNDLE WAVES 5.9.1 GOLD

Post by snowtires » Mon Feb 08, 2010 1:29 pm

IRome wrote:Ok thx guys !

So, I've "to pay" for updating 5.9.7...
That' s shit ---> only 3 years after !
I really pissed off and sometimes I don' t know if it's not better to c**** softwares
same thing happened to me. i thought i got a deal, when i bought the waves bundle for $500. fast-forward to a year later and they ask me to pay like half of that, just so i can continue using them? pass.

IRome
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:16 pm

Re: Problem LIVE 8 & BUNDLE WAVES 5.9.1 GOLD

Post by IRome » Mon Feb 08, 2010 1:41 pm

And Live in this story????

It worked on 7 and not on 8....

---> For sure, it's a company deal to increase software business ( to much crack today)

MartinOM28V
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 12:08 pm

Re: Problem LIVE 8 & BUNDLE WAVES 5.9.1 GOLD

Post by MartinOM28V » Mon Feb 08, 2010 4:42 pm

If I could take credit for it I would call it "Martin's Law", which is this:

The cost of upgrading your DAW should always be calculated to include not only the cost of the upgrade itself but also the costs of upgrading your plugins, your operating system, your RAM, your hard drive and possibly your computer, your audio interface and your MIDI controllers.

The opposite is also true: The benefit of not upgrading your DAW always includes the cost savings of not having to upgrade your plugins, your operating system, your RAM, your hard drive and possibly your computer, your audio interface and your MIDI controllers.

For instance Logic Pro recently offered a "free" upgrade to 9.1 which enables 64-bit processing. The problem is this "free" upgrade is very expensive when I add in the cost of new 64-bit plugins, increasing RAM, getting a new laptop that can hold even more RAM, getting a new external drive to hold even more samples. So I decided to just stick with 32-bit until I'm ready to spend a lot of money for this "free" upgrade.
iMac 3.4 GHz i7 12GB/Apogee Duet 2/Event ASP8/AKAI MPK61/Ableton Suite 8/Logic Pro 9/Waves Platinum/Komplete 7/Amplitube 3/Omnisphere/Stylus RMX/Trilian

IRome
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:16 pm

Re: Problem LIVE 8 & BUNDLE WAVES 5.9.1 GOLD

Post by IRome » Sat Feb 13, 2010 10:33 am

So Guys

I bought the upgrade finally... (3 plugin's more fortunately)
BUT there is a new problem with the 7 version of gold pack !!!!
When I open a plug (waves) I've no bugs on screen (cool !) but I have to swith off/switch on in order to activate each one... It's pretty boring and I had enough to pay for new problems...

Ex: When I open my ableton 8 project and I press play, I notice that all wave plugins that I use on it are no connected (the power button of each one is yellow but it doesn't work---> I have to
switch off/switch on)

Help please !!!

raw
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2007 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem LIVE 8 & BUNDLE WAVES 5.9.1 GOLD

Post by raw » Sat Feb 13, 2010 1:29 pm

Hi,

Do you use the AU plugins ?
I have the same problem with the studio classic bundle, if you look the compatibility information on the waves site >> http://www.wavesupport.net/Objects/Imag ... intel.html , waves support only VST under Live, so don't use the AU plugins.

Best,

IRome
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2010 12:16 pm

Re: Problem LIVE 8 & BUNDLE WAVES 5.9.1 GOLD

Post by IRome » Sun Feb 14, 2010 9:04 am

Hi,

I use the Gold Pack V7 and apparently, according to your file, it must works....

Post Reply