RME or MOTU

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Asymmetricalmusic
Posts: 337
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:52 am

Re: RME or MOTU

Post by Asymmetricalmusic » Thu May 02, 2013 3:37 am

The Motu' ultralites knobs break easily, when the power knob breaks and Motu tells you they'll fix a ten cent part for 100 buck but you gotta pay for shipping you'll probably be like me and just turn the unit on with a pencil jab

I sold mine and bought the RME UC and am very satisfied.......

doom_Oo7
Posts: 123
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 8:47 am

Re: RME or MOTU

Post by doom_Oo7 » Thu May 02, 2013 9:54 am

fishmonkey wrote:
TheCoil wrote:I don't know why people are burned on Total Mix, it's pretty easy to navigate.
i think the GUI is a clusterfuck, it's just very unintuitive. having the Matrix and Mixer windows open together helps a lot though.
Have you activated the sumbix mode ? I find it really intuitive, I didn't even had to read the manual (but there are very interesting things inside!) to operate it.
Ossia Score, an OSC sequencer for intermedia arts - http://www.ossia.io

fishmonkey
Posts: 4216
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: RME or MOTU

Post by fishmonkey » Thu May 02, 2013 10:25 am

i've done all sorts of routing with TotalMix, i can make it work. the flexibility is great. however in my experience most people find the interface confusing.

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: RME or MOTU

Post by 3dot... » Thu May 02, 2013 11:34 am

MOTU cuemix is more confusing imo...
at least on Total Mix you get to see all the HARDWARE outputs together side by side...not so in MOTU CueMix
Image

fishmonkey
Posts: 4216
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:50 am

Re: RME or MOTU

Post by fishmonkey » Thu May 02, 2013 11:44 am

true true. CueMix takes up a lot of space for not much functionality.

Post Reply