Page 1 of 1

Automation not being rendered as audio.

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 7:46 am
by Fizmarble
The manual reads: "Any parameter automations are rendered as part of the audio file for frozen Arrangement
View clips." But when I flatten a frozen track, the automation is not rendered. Can anyone tell me how to render my tracks with speaker on automation and track volume automation? I thought Freeze was my friend for this.

Live 8.1.1 PC Windows 7

Re: Automation not being rendered as audio.

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:03 am
by frequentare
could as simple as making sure the effect your automating is " ON " before you freeze -

Re: Automation not being rendered as audio.

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:15 am
by kryz
I have a similar problem with automation. When I play back my arrangement with the recorded automations of send effects the red scene button keeps lighting up and bypassing the automation recorded in the arrangement. This happens even when there's no external controller connected. That's on 8.08 with a macbook pro core 2 duo 2.8 Ghz.
Maybe this is a bug that has been fixed in a later version? I switched back from 8.1 because there were too many bugs...
Or is there something else I missed?

Re: Automation not being rendered as audio.

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 8:21 am
by jamief
kryz wrote:I have a similar problem with automation. When I play back my arrangement with the recorded automations of send effects the red scene button keeps lighting up and bypassing the automation recorded in the arrangement. This happens even when there's no external controller connected. That's on 8.08 with a macbook pro core 2 duo 2.8 Ghz.
Maybe this is a bug that has been fixed in a later version? I switched back from 8.1 because there were too many bugs...
Or is there something else I missed?
i have never ever had this problem.

Re: Automation not being rendered as audio.

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 9:04 am
by do_om
kryz wrote:I have a similar problem with automation. When I play back my arrangement with the recorded automations of send effects the red scene button keeps lighting up and bypassing the automation recorded in the arrangement.
Had that same problem, though only on one track and in one project so I thought it was a fluke.

Re: Automation not being rendered as audio.

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 3:47 pm
by Fizmarble
Maybe I should clarify something. I haven't even tried yet to automate devices, it's only track automation that I would like to automate so far. Like If I had a piano track and wanted to turn the track off and on every 1/4 note, then when I render it, I should see a wave form where every other 1/4 note is "empty" or zero amplitude. But instead, it keeps the wave form wholly intact.

Re: Automation not being rendered as audio.

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 4:44 pm
by Fizmarble
I just tried in Live 7 and still, Live's automation is not rendered to the audio by freezing and flattening. So what are my options here?

Re: Automation not being rendered as audio.

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 9:59 pm
by ciw
I don't think freeze freezes track mute and volume, and probably not pan either. It's more convenient that way if you think about it, means you can tweak mixer settings for a frozen track.

If you want to freeze these, automate them on a utility plugin instead.

Re: Automation not being rendered as audio.

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2010 10:30 pm
by Fizmarble
ciw wrote:I don't think freeze freezes track mute and volume, and probably not pan either. It's more convenient that way if you think about it, means you can tweak mixer settings for a frozen track.

If you want to freeze these, automate them on a utility plugin instead.
Good suggestion. I guess I was using Live "The wrong way".