Page 1 of 1

Question: Rendering as Loop

Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 5:37 pm
by Aequitas123
i'm trying to render a few loops i've done for a video game.

the problem i'm having is that i want the song to start and then loop, but i don't want the loop to be from the start, but from another location after the start. basically a D.S. al Coda.

is there a way of doing this in ableton? i thought maybe with the Set Song Start Time Here function and the Loop brackets that this might be possible.

any help is appreciated.

Re: Question: Rendering as Loop

Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 5:49 pm
by Aequitas123
nobody's looked at this tread yet? camaaaaaan

Re: Question: Rendering as Loop

Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 6:36 pm
by sounddevisor
By "rendering," do you mean printing as a standalone audio file (i.e., .wav, aiff, mp3, etc?)

If so, you might try splitting your song into two (or more) parts - print a section from the beginning of the song to the beginning of the loop as one file, then print from the beginning of the loop to the end (or to the end of the loop, if that's different) as a second, separate file. If there's an ending section that happens after the loop, print that as a third file.

- sounddevisor
http://www.myspace.com/sounddevisor

Re: Question: Rendering as Loop

Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 8:05 pm
by Aequitas123
by rendering i mean Exporting to Wav.

is there a way to mark a D.S. al Coda in a wave file in Ableton (or another DAW), so that a player can know to loop back to a certain point, which is not necessarily the beginning?

Re: Question: Rendering as Loop

Posted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 11:09 pm
by hereschenes
Do you mean you only want to start from an intermediate point once as an intro, and then continuously loop from start to finish after that? If so, I think you'd have to manually implement that logic in the code which is responsible for playing the music.

Re: Question: Rendering as Loop

Posted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 10:24 am
by andrewbrewer
yes you can do this easily. say you have a rendered clip that is 2 bars of rendered music, and you want bar 1 to be an intro and bar 2 to loop. drag the rendered music into ableton session or arrange view whatever you prefer. go to the clip view and make sure the clip is set to warp and set to loop. position the start marker at the start of bar 1. move the loop start marker (left "bracket" of the loop bracket) to the start of bar 2. (the start marker may follow along, but you can drag it back to the start of bar 1). also, note that you can do this with the number fields in the clip window. there are places you can directly type in clip start/stop and loop start/end.

Re: Question: Rendering as Loop

Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 3:40 am
by Aequitas123
andrewbrewer wrote:yes you can do this easily. say you have a rendered clip that is 2 bars of rendered music, and you want bar 1 to be an intro and bar 2 to loop. drag the rendered music into ableton session or arrange view whatever you prefer. go to the clip view and make sure the clip is set to warp and set to loop. position the start marker at the start of bar 1. move the loop start marker (left "bracket" of the loop bracket) to the start of bar 2. (the start marker may follow along, but you can drag it back to the start of bar 1). also, note that you can do this with the number fields in the clip window. there are places you can directly type in clip start/stop and loop start/end.
tried that but it only renders whats in the loop bracket (bar 2 in your example) and forgets about the start point.