MIDI Yoke on Windows 7?

Discuss music production with Ableton Live.
Trypset
Posts: 868
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 2:14 pm
Location: Horticulture Dept., Texas A&M

MIDI Yoke on Windows 7?

Post by Trypset » Sun Feb 14, 2010 7:30 pm

I'm trying to get MIDI Yoke to install on Windows7. Is there any issues or any comparable programs that will allow me to have virtual midi ports on Windows 7?
TrypseT
Live 8 Full (not suite), ES-1 MKII, Microkorg, MPC 1000, 2 1200's, Ms. Pinky's, OSX, Edirol FA-101, and a crate 'o' wax

HeadrickProductions
Posts: 612
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 7:41 pm

Re: MIDI Yoke on Windows 7?

Post by HeadrickProductions » Sun Feb 14, 2010 8:17 pm

jst posted the same question about two seconds ago.....If you find out PLEASE LET ME KNOW...I think yoke will install I am jst a little confused on the directions from what seems years ago!?!!?


I will have to confess this is the time I've found a actual FACT that mac is a better thing to haave in this case (i think HELL JST FROZE OVER)
In a K induced Haze (the old K kind not the special K kind ), but an Asian spizz can sometimes bring me out! If ya don't get it, ya never will.

Swing like your life depends on it

Trypset
Posts: 868
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 2:14 pm
Location: Horticulture Dept., Texas A&M

Re: MIDI Yoke on Windows 7?

Post by Trypset » Sun Feb 14, 2010 8:35 pm

word, I did not see your post so my apologies. We will get this sorted sooner or later.
TrypseT
Live 8 Full (not suite), ES-1 MKII, Microkorg, MPC 1000, 2 1200's, Ms. Pinky's, OSX, Edirol FA-101, and a crate 'o' wax

juncmodule
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 10:52 pm
Location: Columbus, OH USA
Contact:

Re: MIDI Yoke on Windows 7?

Post by juncmodule » Sun Feb 14, 2010 9:13 pm


domwave
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Aug 23, 2002 12:13 pm
Location: richmoon

Re: MIDI Yoke on Windows 7?

Post by domwave » Sun Feb 14, 2010 9:30 pm

midi yoke is working like a charm on win 7 64 bit.
myself is always working in the administrator account and uac is on the lowest possible level.
_


money rules!..dumphead

_

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: MIDI Yoke on Windows 7?

Post by 3dot... » Sun Feb 14, 2010 10:56 pm

domwave wrote:midi yoke is working like a charm on win 7 64 bit.
myself is always working in the administrator account and uac is on the lowest possible level.
+1
Image

Trypset
Posts: 868
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 2:14 pm
Location: Horticulture Dept., Texas A&M

Re: MIDI Yoke on Windows 7?

Post by Trypset » Mon Feb 15, 2010 12:09 am

k, didn't do enough research then b.c I am on Windows 7 64 bit now. Thanks guys for helping me get this sorted.

Turning off the UAC worked a treat, I now have it installed just as before on XP64bit. Gracias
TrypseT
Live 8 Full (not suite), ES-1 MKII, Microkorg, MPC 1000, 2 1200's, Ms. Pinky's, OSX, Edirol FA-101, and a crate 'o' wax

HeadrickProductions
Posts: 612
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 7:41 pm

Re: MIDI Yoke on Windows 7?

Post by HeadrickProductions » Fri Feb 19, 2010 7:16 pm

So....I am catching this a few days late but hope somebody checks this....may be a dumb questions but what do you mean by turning off the UAC?
In a K induced Haze (the old K kind not the special K kind ), but an Asian spizz can sometimes bring me out! If ya don't get it, ya never will.

Swing like your life depends on it

Trypset
Posts: 868
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 2:14 pm
Location: Horticulture Dept., Texas A&M

Re: MIDI Yoke on Windows 7?

Post by Trypset » Fri Feb 19, 2010 7:54 pm

yeah that is the trick, i got it going last week. Thanks for you support!
TrypseT
Live 8 Full (not suite), ES-1 MKII, Microkorg, MPC 1000, 2 1200's, Ms. Pinky's, OSX, Edirol FA-101, and a crate 'o' wax

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: MIDI Yoke on Windows 7?

Post by 3dot... » Fri Feb 19, 2010 7:58 pm

HeadrickProductions wrote:So....I am catching this a few days late but hope somebody checks this....may be a dumb questions but what do you mean by turning off the UAC?
User Account Control
in 'Action Center' click 'Change UAC settings' turn that big fader down to minimum
Image

Trypset
Posts: 868
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 2:14 pm
Location: Horticulture Dept., Texas A&M

Re: MIDI Yoke on Windows 7?

Post by Trypset » Fri Feb 19, 2010 8:18 pm

3dot... wrote:
HeadrickProductions wrote:So....I am catching this a few days late but hope somebody checks this....may be a dumb questions but what do you mean by turning off the UAC?
User Account Control
in 'Action Center' click 'Change UAC settings' turn that big fader down to minimum
man I appologize, I totally misread Headrick's post. I thought he was reitterating that that is what needed to be done. Thanks for getting him sorted 3dot.
TrypseT
Live 8 Full (not suite), ES-1 MKII, Microkorg, MPC 1000, 2 1200's, Ms. Pinky's, OSX, Edirol FA-101, and a crate 'o' wax

bosonHavoc
Posts: 1936
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 8:34 am
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

Re: MIDI Yoke on Windows 7?

Post by bosonHavoc » Fri Apr 01, 2011 5:06 pm

i was fixing to do this but i came across LoopBe30
it cost like 20 bucks but supports win 7 64
so it seems more future proof...
anyway i'm installing the trial now

well sweetness
http://nerds.de/en/download.html

has a free 1 port version and seems to work a charm.

edit..

well i know i'll need it sooner or later so i paid for the full version
not much to say other then it works

Anubis
Posts: 1397
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 1:06 pm
Location: Miami
Contact:

Re: MIDI Yoke on Windows 7?

Post by Anubis » Sat Apr 02, 2011 4:39 am

bosonHavoc wrote:i was fixing to do this but i came across LoopBe30
it cost like 20 bucks but supports win 7 64
so it seems more future proof...
anyway i'm installing the trial now

well sweetness
http://nerds.de/en/download.html

has a free 1 port version and seems to work a charm.

edit..

well i know i'll need it sooner or later so i paid for the full version
not much to say other then it works
Please elaborate. Is this a better alternative to midi yoke? What are the advantages? Thanks.
9.0.4 Suite-Samsung Chronos 7 laptop(17")-12GB RAM-Samsung 840 series SSD(250GB)-iPad2-Maschine-TouchAble-SaffirePro24-Saffire6USB-Komplete Audio 6-Axiom25-PCR300-Nocturn-LaunchPad-QuNeo-QuNexus
miTunes

wehkah
Posts: 498
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:19 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: MIDI Yoke on Windows 7?

Post by wehkah » Sat Apr 02, 2011 7:28 am

I had some issues with midiyoke on windows 7 64bit. Now i use this:

http://www.tobias-erichsen.de/loopMIDI.html

Peace
T
Motto: sharing knowledge...

https://soundcloud.com/bytechop

lx71
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 5:57 pm

Re: MIDI Yoke on Windows 7?

Post by lx71 » Sat Apr 02, 2011 9:30 pm

As far as I know, the problem with Midi Yoke on 64b is that it cannot be used in 64 bit applications. It simply won't show up for those. But I guess there aren't too many 64 bit apps out there yet.

Does this loopmidi have multiple ports?
Check out the UltraDevice http://vimeo.com/21841158. A DeviceComponent with more than 8 controls!
Here is my music: http://soundcloud.com/goalex

Post Reply