Metronome Won't Work - Live 8.1.1 - Don't know why - Bug?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Acid303
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 12:07 am

Metronome Won't Work - Live 8.1.1 - Don't know why - Bug?

Post by Acid303 » Sun Feb 28, 2010 9:09 pm

I can't seem to get my metronome to work at all - I don't get any sound from it. Anyone else have this? I checked the samples and they are there. Strange!
I'm running OSX Leopard latest version on intel mac

hereschenes
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 9:14 am
Location: Adelaide, SA

Re: Metronome Won't Work - Live 8.1.1 - Don't know why - Bug?

Post by hereschenes » Sun Feb 28, 2010 9:40 pm

Probably a stupid question, but have you got "cue out" set to your master out (or at least to a different output that you are monitoring)? And is the volume for it (with the headphone symbol next to the master fader) turned up?

Acid303
Posts: 214
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 12:07 am

Re: Metronome Won't Work - Live 8.1.1 - Don't know why - Bug?

Post by Acid303 » Mon Mar 01, 2010 1:15 am

hereschenes wrote:Probably a stupid question, but have you got "cue out" set to your master out (or at least to a different output that you are monitoring)? And is the volume for it (with the headphone symbol next to the master fader) turned up?
Oh what a tool I am :oops: Didn't have monitoring volume up!
Thanks

hereschenes
Posts: 154
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 9:14 am
Location: Adelaide, SA

Re: Metronome Won't Work - Live 8.1.1 - Don't know why - Bug?

Post by hereschenes » Mon Mar 01, 2010 2:55 am

Hehe, no worries. That one's stumped me for a while before too.

Post Reply