Sixth beta of upcoming bugfix update! Live 8.1.2b6!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
designx
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2009 12:31 am

Re: Sixth beta of upcoming bugfix update! Live 8.1.2b6!

Post by designx » Wed Mar 10, 2010 10:18 am

4 dots that's a new one. I hope I don't get this one as it could mean a complete back up and re install.
Please post your system details and OSX version. I had a similar one in Word years ago. Ha Ha but it's a good post and very cryptic.

jimyson
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 6:35 pm

Re: Sixth beta of upcoming bugfix update! Live 8.1.2b6!

Post by jimyson » Wed Mar 10, 2010 11:39 am

best thing next to the delete button. sorted.

Surreal
Posts: 560
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 1:18 am

Re: Sixth beta of upcoming bugfix update! Live 8.1.2b6!

Post by Surreal » Fri Mar 12, 2010 3:27 am

i swear i can't call a function in a callback with "playing_slot_index"

i keep thinking it is some thing i have messed up and i never find a fix, but i think it is a bug. all works as expected if i just POST the playing slot...ONE post happens, but if i call a function...it gets called WAY too many times and Live hangs.

A1992
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 4:24 pm

Re: Sixth beta of upcoming bugfix update! Live 8.1.2b6!

Post by A1992 » Fri Mar 12, 2010 7:50 pm

It's me again with my Fabfilter bug. The settings jump back (in ProQ, Timeless, Twin...).

With the new Massive Passive plug by UAD the link button keeps jumping back, same with the equalizer in Realverb-pro. Same bug I guess... when are you going to fix this? It's been a problem for longer than half a year.

Vista x64. Happens in Windows 7 as well.

drako
Posts: 269
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 5:05 am

Re: Sixth beta of upcoming bugfix update! Live 8.1.2b6!

Post by drako » Fri Mar 12, 2010 10:43 pm

A1992 wrote:It's me again with my Fabfilter bug. The settings jump back (in ProQ, Timeless, Twin...).

With the new Massive Passive plug by UAD the link button keeps jumping back, same with the equalizer in Realverb-pro. Same bug I guess... when are you going to fix this? It's been a problem for longer than half a year.

Vista x64. Happens in Windows 7 as well.
I have this problem with UAD cambrdige, it resets it's q values.

mr.adl
Posts: 854
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 2:02 pm

Re: Sixth beta of upcoming bugfix update! Live 8.1.2b6!

Post by mr.adl » Fri Mar 12, 2010 11:31 pm

drako wrote:
A1992 wrote:It's me again with my Fabfilter bug. The settings jump back (in ProQ, Timeless, Twin...).

With the new Massive Passive plug by UAD the link button keeps jumping back, same with the equalizer in Realverb-pro. Same bug I guess... when are you going to fix this? It's been a problem for longer than half a year.

Vista x64. Happens in Windows 7 as well.
I have this problem with UAD cambrdige, it resets it's q values.
I don´t have this problem running XP SP3.

drako
Posts: 269
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 5:05 am

Re: Sixth beta of upcoming bugfix update! Live 8.1.2b6!

Post by drako » Sat Mar 13, 2010 4:14 am

mr.adl wrote:
drako wrote:
A1992 wrote:It's me again with my Fabfilter bug. The settings jump back (in ProQ, Timeless, Twin...).

With the new Massive Passive plug by UAD the link button keeps jumping back, same with the equalizer in Realverb-pro. Same bug I guess... when are you going to fix this? It's been a problem for longer than half a year.

Vista x64. Happens in Windows 7 as well.
I have this problem with UAD cambrdige, it resets it's q values.
I don´t have this problem running XP SP3.
Was still on xp sp 2, did an upgrade to sp3, thought maybe it is a fault on my side, but this didn't change anything.
Version 5.5 here uad software, what is yours?

mr.adl
Posts: 854
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 2:02 pm

Re: Sixth beta of upcoming bugfix update! Live 8.1.2b6!

Post by mr.adl » Sat Mar 13, 2010 9:53 am

drako wrote:Was still on xp sp 2, did an upgrade to sp3, thought maybe it is a fault on my side, but this didn't change anything.
Version 5.5 here uad software, what is yours?
5.6, which came out yesterday. But i also can´t remember any probs before. Weird.

A1992
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 4:24 pm

Re: Sixth beta of upcoming bugfix update! Live 8.1.2b6!

Post by A1992 » Sat Mar 13, 2010 2:07 pm

mr.adl wrote:5.6, which came out yesterday. But i also can´t remember any probs before. Weird.
I had the problem with 5.5 in the eq of Realverb-pro and now in 5.6 with the link button of the Massive Passive (when you turn the eq off with the blue buttons in the GUI and then click the link button it doesn't jump back, this is weird).

But it's all the same bug... values reset in GUI's from some plugs, I think it's a graphic bug. If they fix the bug in Pro-Q everything will work again (Fabfilter, UAD and maybe others) but they just don't do it. In Live 7 it works fine.

It's completely reproducible in Vista x64 and W7 x64.

garyboozy
Posts: 2606
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Sixth beta of upcoming bugfix update! Live 8.1.2b6!

Post by garyboozy » Mon Mar 15, 2010 3:25 pm

A1992 wrote:
mr.adl wrote:it's all the same bug... values reset in GUI's from some plugs, I think it's a graphic bug. If they fix the bug in Pro-Q everything will work again (Fabfilter, UAD and maybe others) but they just don't do it. In Live 7 it works fine.

It's completely reproducible in Vista x64 and W7 x64.

i've noticed the same thing happen with the latest Wavearts vst plugins on mac 10.5.8 with Live 8.1.1, e.g. editing EQ nodes in Trackplug's gui will always mess up and reset the nodes to seemingly random values. really annoying. whether this is Live's fault or the plugs themselves, dunno...

mr.adl
Posts: 854
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 2:02 pm

Re: Sixth beta of upcoming bugfix update! Live 8.1.2b6!

Post by mr.adl » Mon Mar 15, 2010 3:40 pm

garyboozy wrote:
A1992 wrote:
mr.adl wrote:it's all the same bug... values reset in GUI's from some plugs, I think it's a graphic bug. If they fix the bug in Pro-Q everything will work again (Fabfilter, UAD and maybe others) but they just don't do it. In Live 7 it works fine.

It's completely reproducible in Vista x64 and W7 x64.

i've noticed the same thing happen with the latest Wavearts vst plugins on mac 10.5.8 with Live 8.1.1, e.g. editing EQ nodes in Trackplug's gui will always mess up and reset the nodes to seemingly random values. really annoying. whether this is Live's fault or the plugs themselves, dunno...

I had the problem with resetting Q values with the PSP EQ Pack "sQuad" and PSP fixed that, so i think it´s not Ableton fault.

kloosterj
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 1:43 pm

Re: Sixth beta of upcoming bugfix update! Live 8.1.2b6!

Post by kloosterj » Mon Mar 15, 2010 5:51 pm

@mr adl: Ableton acknowledged already that it's their fault (for the Fabfilter plugins, that is). See http://www.fabfilter.com/topic.php?topic=1032#comment0

mr.adl
Posts: 854
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 2:02 pm

Re: Sixth beta of upcoming bugfix update! Live 8.1.2b6!

Post by mr.adl » Mon Mar 15, 2010 6:06 pm

kloosterj wrote:@mr adl: Ableton acknowledged already that it's their fault (for the Fabfilter plugins, that is). See http://www.fabfilter.com/topic.php?topic=1032#comment0
Ah, i see. Thanx for pointing that out.

housemusiclover
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 2:54 pm

Re: Sixth beta of upcoming bugfix update! Live 8.1.2b6!

Post by housemusiclover » Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:22 pm

I've had "collect files on export" set to always, yet one sample that i had on the desktop doesn't seem to have been collected.
There is a very slim chance that i deleted the file while Live was open, so it'd be my fault.
Anyone else noticed any funky collecting behaviour?

Parametex
Posts: 438
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 4:34 pm

Re: Sixth beta of upcoming bugfix update! Live 8.1.2b6!

Post by Parametex » Tue Mar 16, 2010 9:12 am

ROLL OUT the 8.1.2 already please !!!

Post Reply