Ableton Looper creates pops and clicks

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
spkey
Posts: 349
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 10:11 am
Location: Second attention

Re: Ableton Looper creates pops and clicks

Post by spkey » Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:06 pm

I think my conclusion is it's a CPU problem or problem caused by how looper uses resources.
Changing a few parameters such as buffer size, giving priority to background services in Windows, freezing a few channels seemed to have fixed the problem.

It's hard to pinpoint. Funnily enough without changing all above parameters, the CPU level on Live never seems to go beyond 55% on this particular track so can't be certain where the problem is...

Jekblad
Posts: 2351
Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: Ableton Looper creates pops and clicks

Post by Jekblad » Tue Mar 16, 2010 4:20 pm

55 would be higher than I am comfortable looping live with.
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent

ovorigin
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 3:20 am

Re: Ableton Looper creates pops and clicks

Post by ovorigin » Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:40 am

'It's hard to pinpoint. Funnily enough without changing all above parameters, the CPU level on Live never seems to go beyond 55% on this particular track so can't be certain where the problem is...'

In my tests, %55 in ableton means its actually more like %70-%80 which is to high to expect stability.

I also have the pops n clicks (made from punching in and out when making loops) even though my cpu is about %30.

Its something to do with the midi triggering thats creating it for me.

mojofunk
Posts: 433
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 3:37 pm
Location: Buffalo NY
Contact:

Re: Ableton Looper creates pops and clicks

Post by mojofunk » Mon Aug 23, 2010 1:48 pm

Take a look at what your default warp properties are set at - beats, re-pitch etc. Might help.

Post Reply