running VST's and Effects from a 2nd computer

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
jonm10
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 1:55 pm

running VST's and Effects from a 2nd computer

Post by jonm10 » Mon Mar 15, 2010 6:12 pm

What software is out there to make this possible. Running out of resources on the primary computer and want to run my Plugins off another computer

Thanks
Ableton
Macbook pro 2.4
iMac i7
Snow Leopard
BlueSky 2.1
Apogee
Euphonix MC Control/Mix
Maschine

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: running VST's and Effects from a 2nd computer

Post by 3dot... » Mon Mar 15, 2010 6:59 pm

reaper
Image

swishniak
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:25 am
Location: Berlin

Re: running VST's and Effects from a 2nd computer

Post by swishniak » Mon Mar 15, 2010 9:18 pm

logic node

fisto
Posts: 354
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 4:06 pm

Re: running VST's and Effects from a 2nd computer

Post by fisto » Tue Mar 16, 2010 12:54 pm

www.fx-max.com
plugins over lan,quite cool

squelcht
Posts: 1896
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 4:38 am
Location: QC, NC
Contact:

Re: running VST's and Effects from a 2nd computer

Post by squelcht » Tue Mar 16, 2010 5:11 pm

I know a guy who runs his VST's & effects via LAN. He actually has 2 machines dedicated completely for this & then a main computer for his DAW. He uses Cubase & Reaper, however I'm not totally sure how has it wired. It's funny because his 2 "effects" machines are older Pentium 3/4 machines which was given away like they were junk although they work great for his setup 8)

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: running VST's and Effects from a 2nd computer

Post by 3dot... » Tue Mar 16, 2010 8:31 pm

squelcht wrote:I know a guy who runs his VST's & effects via LAN. He actually has 2 machines dedicated completely for this & then a main computer for his DAW. He uses Cubase & Reaper, however I'm not totally sure how has it wired. It's funny because his 2 "effects" machines are older Pentium 3/4 machines which was given away like they were junk although they work great for his setup 8)
like I said...you can do it with reaper...
(with the 'reaMote network FX' feature)
http://www.cockos.com/wiki/index.php/ReaMote
you can actually use several machines as 'hosts' for plugins..pretty easy too ...
you configure your server(main computer) and clients ip and vst folders...
the vsts will show up in the vst list ..and you can load them
the parameters show up in reaper..
so you can automate as well..

they also have a free vst which allows to route audio/midi via ip..
using unique identifiers..
route from computer->computer or app->app
http://www.reaper.fm/reaplugs/
(it's called reaStream)...
and everything else (they're all very good !)

also..
when installing reaper..
you can choose to install 'reaRoute asio Driver'
http://www.cockos.com/wiki/index.php/ReaRoute
Image

Post Reply