Free tool to check what plugs are used in Cubase/Ableton !

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Paradigm X
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 2:41 pm

Free tool to check what plugs are used in Cubase/Ableton !

Post by Paradigm X » Thu Mar 18, 2010 1:02 pm

LQBE from the UAD forums has made an incredibly useful free tool to instantly show you simply what plugins are used on any CPR or ALS file, without opening it up first. Here's a screenshot;

Image

Its pretty straightforward, doesn't install or modify anything, and I've found it very helpful so far.

As hes very busy he asked me to 'publish' it, but i cant help with any technical support - but there's really nothing to it.

It works here on XP SP3 and Vista 32 but not tried on anything else.

he asked me to link to the UAD forum post so here it is;

LINK

Hope you find it useful too,

Cheers
Last edited by Paradigm X on Thu Mar 18, 2010 1:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Q6600 : 4gb corsair : 3x 320gb seagate drive 1x 1TB WD Caviar Black : Abit AB9 Pro Mobo : Focusrite Pro 24 DSP : 1xUAD2 Quad, 1xUAD2Duo : Windows 7 x64 : Novation Remote Zero SL : Novation Launchpad : NI Komplete 5 : Cubase 5.5.1 : Ableton 8.1.5

UKRuss
Posts: 5064
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 9:32 am

Re: Free tool to check what plugs are used in Cubase/Ableton !

Post by UKRuss » Thu Mar 18, 2010 1:05 pm

Handy tool that. But 59 instances of 29 plug ins on one track?? wow...

Paradigm X
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 2:41 pm

Re: Free tool to check what plugs are used in Cubase/Ableton !

Post by Paradigm X » Thu Mar 18, 2010 1:07 pm

Thats not even a finished one, just one on my internet PC.

I use tons :)
Q6600 : 4gb corsair : 3x 320gb seagate drive 1x 1TB WD Caviar Black : Abit AB9 Pro Mobo : Focusrite Pro 24 DSP : 1xUAD2 Quad, 1xUAD2Duo : Windows 7 x64 : Novation Remote Zero SL : Novation Launchpad : NI Komplete 5 : Cubase 5.5.1 : Ableton 8.1.5

UKRuss
Posts: 5064
Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 9:32 am

Re: Free tool to check what plugs are used in Cubase/Ableton !

Post by UKRuss » Thu Mar 18, 2010 1:24 pm

Some nice plugs in there. :D

Bleep Blop Ima Robot
Posts: 1180
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 7:31 am
Location: OC, CA

Re: Free tool to check what plugs are used in Cubase/Ableton !

Post by Bleep Blop Ima Robot » Thu Mar 18, 2010 3:18 pm

ooOoo how interesting.
::Mac Book Pro 2.4 GHz 4 GB:: ::Ableton Suite 8:: ::NI Massive:: ::NI Maschine:: ::NI FM8:: ::NI Audio 4 DJ:: .::.Akai APC40.::. .::.LaunchPad.::. .::.Nocturn 49.::. .::.Akai MPK25.::. .::.BCR2000.::. ::KRK R5's::
::M30 Reverb:: ::SampleMoog::

Hermanus
Posts: 1648
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:47 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Free tool to check what plugs are used in Cubase/Ableton !

Post by Hermanus » Thu Mar 18, 2010 3:19 pm

cool st(uff, thanks

KrisM
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 9:38 pm
Location: TX, USA

Re: Free tool to check what plugs are used in Cubase/Ableton !

Post by KrisM » Thu Mar 18, 2010 3:49 pm

Nifty. I'll try to remember to test this via Wine tonight.
I don't 'produce.' I write music.

Simmo
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2007 12:41 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Free tool to check what plugs are used in Cubase/Ableton !

Post by Simmo » Thu Mar 18, 2010 3:59 pm

Doesnt read my 8.1 ALS's for some reason, probably me though

Paradigm X
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 2:41 pm

Re: Free tool to check what plugs are used in Cubase/Ableton !

Post by Paradigm X » Thu Mar 18, 2010 4:01 pm

i didnt write this btw if thats not clear - ill collate any feedback/comments and pass them on to the author, or you can email him direct via the email in the readme.txt file in the zip.

I must admit ive not tried the latest abelton 8.1 yet, only older ones (i beta tested the earlier version before i had 8.1 )

:)
Q6600 : 4gb corsair : 3x 320gb seagate drive 1x 1TB WD Caviar Black : Abit AB9 Pro Mobo : Focusrite Pro 24 DSP : 1xUAD2 Quad, 1xUAD2Duo : Windows 7 x64 : Novation Remote Zero SL : Novation Launchpad : NI Komplete 5 : Cubase 5.5.1 : Ableton 8.1.5

glenn303
Posts: 1056
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 7:03 pm

Re: Free tool to check what plugs are used in Cubase/Ableton !

Post by glenn303 » Thu Mar 18, 2010 7:01 pm

Thanks man! I've been putting off purging my unused/unwanted pluggs for the past year or so just because I dread having to open every project to see what I am using.

franklinvi
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 9:31 am

Re: Free tool to check what plugs are used in Cubase/Ableton !

Post by franklinvi » Thu Mar 18, 2010 7:59 pm

It doesn't work with my .als files as well. I also use 8.1. But the idea is great!

Paradigm X
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 2:41 pm

Re: Free tool to check what plugs are used in Cubase/Ableton !

Post by Paradigm X » Sat Mar 20, 2010 10:49 pm

Confirmed not working with 8.1.x files, also he knows why and hopefully a fix will be imminent.

:)
Q6600 : 4gb corsair : 3x 320gb seagate drive 1x 1TB WD Caviar Black : Abit AB9 Pro Mobo : Focusrite Pro 24 DSP : 1xUAD2 Quad, 1xUAD2Duo : Windows 7 x64 : Novation Remote Zero SL : Novation Launchpad : NI Komplete 5 : Cubase 5.5.1 : Ableton 8.1.5

3dot...
Posts: 9998
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Free tool to check what plugs are used in Cubase/Ableton !

Post by 3dot... » Sun Mar 21, 2010 1:49 pm

neat..
Image

Paradigm X
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 2:41 pm

Re: Free tool to check what plugs are used in Cubase/Ableton !

Post by Paradigm X » Mon Mar 22, 2010 9:44 am

lqbe wrote:Oh yeah, btw, Ableton 8.1 support is done. Release TBA
:D
Q6600 : 4gb corsair : 3x 320gb seagate drive 1x 1TB WD Caviar Black : Abit AB9 Pro Mobo : Focusrite Pro 24 DSP : 1xUAD2 Quad, 1xUAD2Duo : Windows 7 x64 : Novation Remote Zero SL : Novation Launchpad : NI Komplete 5 : Cubase 5.5.1 : Ableton 8.1.5

Paradigm X
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 2:41 pm

Re: Free tool to check what plugs are used in Cubase/Ableton !

Post by Paradigm X » Mon Mar 29, 2010 4:19 pm

First v1 released, 8.1 now supported :)

http://solasistim.wordpress.com/2010/03 ... -projects/
Q6600 : 4gb corsair : 3x 320gb seagate drive 1x 1TB WD Caviar Black : Abit AB9 Pro Mobo : Focusrite Pro 24 DSP : 1xUAD2 Quad, 1xUAD2Duo : Windows 7 x64 : Novation Remote Zero SL : Novation Launchpad : NI Komplete 5 : Cubase 5.5.1 : Ableton 8.1.5

Post Reply