The way to use VSTi's in Live

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
neuronick

The way to use VSTi's in Live

Post by neuronick » Fri Sep 27, 2002 11:21 am

Hey guys,

Look what I found.

http://www.console.jp/index_e.html

This software seems to be an interesing way to use VSTi's in live. Technically, the english version is not out yet but anyway...

Greetz
Neuronick

jdg
Posts: 181
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2002 6:04 am
Location: seattle USA
Contact:

Post by jdg » Fri Sep 27, 2002 10:51 pm

i wonder if it'll work..
i have tried using the FM7 or reaktor as FX inserts, they just don't get any midi data. i can click on the virtual keyboards and they work.. they're just not controlled by midi data. i wonder if this new thing will find away around this..
www.google.com

best website ever

dirtystudios
Posts: 1195
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2002 1:28 am
Location: santa barbara
Contact:

Post by dirtystudios » Sat Sep 28, 2002 12:13 am

well looky that! ableton might be off the hook after all. i hope they have a mac version.

k

Post Reply