LiveControl: Automap for TouchOSC (ipod/ipad)

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
ST8
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 12:55 pm

LiveControl: Automap for TouchOSC (ipod/ipad)

Post by ST8 » Thu Apr 08, 2010 11:39 am

Ok this is the first beta of a midi remote script for TouchOSC, its a fork from my LiveControl script for the monome and includes most of the basic functionality. The script works without needing max for live. I'm looking for people to beta test it while i write the final programs and make an ipad template. The ipod touch version is a little fiddely but useable and you get the idea of how it would work on the ipad.

The is a first beta and as such does have some bugs, if you spot anything that doesnt work properly please let me know. Im open to suggestions for improvements too. I should also mention that this is only supported on Live 8. Documentation will follow at http://livecontrol.q3f.org

There is a demo video here: http://vimeo.com/10827539

It includes the following pages:

Clip Launcher
Image

Mixer Control
Image

Device Control
Image

Clip Sequencer
Image
Lets you sequence midi data into lives midi clips

XY Pad
Image

Track Control
Image
Lets you reset volume panning etc and arm, solo, mute tracks

Installation
Installation is now via an automated installer:
http://monome.q3f.org/export/latest/tru ... ol_mac.zip (mac)
http://monome.q3f.org/export/latest/tru ... ol_win.zip (win)
Last edited by ST8 on Wed Apr 28, 2010 3:03 pm, edited 9 times in total.

swishniak
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:25 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Automap for TouchOSC (ipod/ipad)

Post by swishniak » Thu Apr 08, 2010 11:47 am

ooh

Coupe70
Posts: 1097
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 7:25 am
Location: Mainz / Germany
Contact:

Re: Automap for TouchOSC (ipod/ipad)

Post by Coupe70 » Thu Apr 08, 2010 11:49 am

oh my god, oh my god :!: :!: :!:
I would love to test and use it, but I'm on Live 6 :(
Is there a chance to easily port it to Live 6 or use parts
of it ? At least the clip launcher and the device control ?
I guess the clip sequencer and others won't work of course...
Phongemeinschaft (Live-ElectroJazz / NuJazz)
Homepage - youtube - Like! :-)
Live 9 (32Bit), HP DV7, i5 2,53GHz, 8 GB RAM, Win7 (64Bit)

swishniak
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:25 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Automap for TouchOSC (ipod/ipad)

Post by swishniak » Thu Apr 08, 2010 12:06 pm

this probably needs OSCulator too, right?

ST8
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 12:55 pm

Re: Automap for TouchOSC (ipod/ipad)

Post by ST8 » Thu Apr 08, 2010 12:12 pm

I cant support Live 7 nevermind Live 6 ;)
You dont need osculator, just the midi remote script.

Coupe70
Posts: 1097
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 7:25 am
Location: Mainz / Germany
Contact:

Re: Automap for TouchOSC (ipod/ipad)

Post by Coupe70 » Thu Apr 08, 2010 12:21 pm

ST8 wrote:I cant support Live 7 nevermind Live 6 ;)
Yeah, of course I don't expect you to officially support Live 6.
Was just wondering if there are small things I could change in
the scripts to get parts of it running in Live 6...
Perhaps a bit OT for this thread, so please send me a PM
if I can do anything, ok ?
Phongemeinschaft (Live-ElectroJazz / NuJazz)
Homepage - youtube - Like! :-)
Live 9 (32Bit), HP DV7, i5 2,53GHz, 8 GB RAM, Win7 (64Bit)

swishniak
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:25 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Automap for TouchOSC (ipod/ipad)

Post by swishniak » Thu Apr 08, 2010 12:29 pm

hmm - followed the instructions but not getting an "input" option for midi ports (like i get for the nanokontrolmyr script, for example). i see the control surface option for liveControl TO. any ideas?

ST8
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 12:55 pm

Re: Automap for TouchOSC (ipod/ipad)

Post by ST8 » Thu Apr 08, 2010 12:31 pm

Coupe70 wrote: Yeah, of course I don't expect you to officially support Live 6.
Was just wondering if there are small things I could change in
the scripts to get parts of it running in Live 6...
Perhaps a bit OT for this thread, so please send me a PM
if I can do anything, ok ?
The real issue is that the api is significantly different between versions 6,7 and 8. Also i think it'd only be possible to getting it running on live 6 on windows. Theres quite a significant amount of code to change to support Live 6 i would have though.
swishniak wrote:hmm - followed the instructions but not getting an "input" option for midi ports (like i get for the nanokontrolmyr script, for example). i see the control surface option for liveControl TO. any ideas?
Midi ports should be left blank, they are not required :)

swishniak
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:25 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Automap for TouchOSC (ipod/ipad)

Post by swishniak » Thu Apr 08, 2010 12:33 pm

ST8 wrote:Midi ports should be left blank, they are not required :)
hmm - still no dice.

but it should give me the option to click a "remote" button for LiveControl TO.. right?

i changed my ports to match up (5001+5000).. anything else i should check?

love that it should work without osculator, btw.

ST8
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 12:55 pm

Re: Automap for TouchOSC (ipod/ipad)

Post by ST8 » Thu Apr 08, 2010 12:41 pm

swishniak wrote:
ST8 wrote:Midi ports should be left blank, they are not required :)
hmm - still no dice.

but it should give me the option to click a "remote" button for LiveControl TO.. right?

i changed my ports to match up (5001+5000).. anything else i should check?

love that it should work without osculator, btw.
Firstly mac or windows?
Secondly is python 2.5.1 installed? If windows is it installed in c:/python25/Lib?
Thirdly when you select the script does the red box appear?
Forth have you set the correct ipod ip address in the config file and placed it in the correct folder?

Heres what the preferences screen should look like:
Image

swishniak
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:25 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Automap for TouchOSC (ipod/ipad)

Post by swishniak » Thu Apr 08, 2010 12:44 pm

ST8 wrote: Firstly mac or windows?
Secondly is python 2.5.1 installed? If windows is it installed in c:/python25/Lib?
Thirdly when you select the script does the red box appear?
Forth have you set the correct ipod ip address in the config file and placed it in the correct folder?

Heres what the preferences screen should look like:
Image
1 - mac
2 - 10.5.8 - so shouldnt need python (right?)
3 - no red box
4 - yes i changed the ip address in the config file to the ipods address

hmm - cant see that pic.

edit - oh i see it now - yeah thats what it looks like here too.
installing python now..

ST8
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 12:55 pm

Re: Automap for TouchOSC (ipod/ipad)

Post by ST8 » Thu Apr 08, 2010 12:48 pm

Hmm thats my setup at home and it was working this morning! I'll check it again when i get back tonight
Live 8 right? Pic should be fixed

swishniak
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:25 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Automap for TouchOSC (ipod/ipad)

Post by swishniak » Thu Apr 08, 2010 12:51 pm

ST8 wrote:Hmm thats my setup at home and it was working this morning! I'll check it again when i get back tonight
Live 8 right? Pic should be fixed
yup - live 8. still no red box after python installed.. . will do a reboot later and try again. . gotta get back to work now though.. let me know if im doing anything else wrong.

THANKS!!!! :lol:

machine+1
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 1:45 pm
Location: brooklyn

Re: Automap for TouchOSC (ipod/ipad)

Post by machine+1 » Thu Apr 08, 2010 1:09 pm

So the functionality is similar to the apc-40/launchpad with the "handshake" that activates Live's red box? Pretty sweet! Guess I won't be buying either of those. I'm running 10.6.3... guess that requires the python install, huh? Gonna try it on my iphone, see how it goes. May be getting an ipad really soon :)

CR78
Posts: 489
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 2:04 am
Location: Chicago
Contact:

Re: Automap for TouchOSC (ipod/ipad)

Post by CR78 » Thu Apr 08, 2010 1:37 pm

ST8 wrote: 4. Install the TouchOSC template on your device: http://monome.q3f.org/export/73/trunk/L ... l.touchosc
Thanks for this. I'm a newbie getting around on my ipod touch. I downloaded the above file within my browser on my ipt. I then opened TouchOSC and went into layout and clicked on 'Add'. It seems to endlessly search. How do I find and then install the above touchosc file on my ipt? Thanks in advance.

Post Reply