Kenton killamix lil issue

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
Gravis
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:47 am

Kenton killamix lil issue

Post by Gravis » Tue Apr 13, 2010 8:59 pm

Hey guys, this is probably more a MIDI problem than a killamix one but eh.

Right now i have assigned one endless rotary controller to the loop length of a clip, when i turn the controller it increments the loop length by 2 bars but i only want it to move 1 bar!

I have assigned the controller to 'Absolute' Mode and i am turning the knob VERY slowly so as to only increment by one :(

What am i doing wrong?

Cheers
iMac G5 2.16 | Echo AudioFire12 | Xone 92 | Live 8 + M4L | Trigger Finger | Monome 256 | Kenton Killamix Mini | Truth 3031A

Dexes
Posts: 427
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 10:45 pm
Location: Vienna / AT

Re: Kenton killamix lil issue

Post by Dexes » Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:14 pm

When you enter midimap mode, what max & min values are set for the loop length?

midi CCs only go to 128 (or 127 if you start counting with 0), so I you're trying to control the loop length from 1-256 bars, the smallest possible step is 2.

Gravis
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:47 am

Re: Kenton killamix lil issue

Post by Gravis » Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:26 pm

start = 1 1 1
end = 230 0 0

Loop start = 1 1 1
Loop Length = 8 0 0

Ok, so all i want is that when i turn the encoder clockwise, the loop length to increment by 1 bar, and anti clockwise to decrement by 1 bar.

Do i need to pick another MIDI Mode, i tried all of them and none seemed to do what i wanted? :(
iMac G5 2.16 | Echo AudioFire12 | Xone 92 | Live 8 + M4L | Trigger Finger | Monome 256 | Kenton Killamix Mini | Truth 3031A

Gravis
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:47 am

Re: Kenton killamix lil issue

Post by Gravis » Thu Apr 15, 2010 9:20 pm

anyone?

turn rotary controller and have the loop length change by one bar ....... please :)

I'm sure this used to work in Live 7, i dont think im crazy

It looks like in Live 8 that the loop length INCREMENTS are affected by the length of the overall clip, and because i'm working with full tracks (say 240 bars long), the loop increment is

clip length / 128

Surely i can make it one bar regardless of loop length?
iMac G5 2.16 | Echo AudioFire12 | Xone 92 | Live 8 + M4L | Trigger Finger | Monome 256 | Kenton Killamix Mini | Truth 3031A

Post Reply