Not all Parameters Accessible in Utility

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
antonlamont45
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 11:18 pm

Not all Parameters Accessible in Utility

Post by antonlamont45 » Sun Apr 18, 2010 2:23 am

I was trying to draw automation for Utility's Mute button, but only three of the eight parameters are accessible from the drop down menu in the Clip Envelopes section of the clip. Is there a reason for this and is it remediable?

Image

anybody human
Posts: 1049
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 2:27 pm

Re: Not all Parameters Accessible in Utility

Post by anybody human » Sun Apr 18, 2010 3:32 am

They are all available for automation on the arrangement page. Maybe this is what people are referring to when they talk about recording automation into clips would require a rewrite from the ground up. Not sure. Some of the M4L parameter mapping device would work.

garyboozy
Posts: 2635
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Not all Parameters Accessible in Utility

Post by garyboozy » Sun Apr 18, 2010 11:17 am

rack it and map Mute to a macro. all macros show up in session.

ze2be
Posts: 3480
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2004 2:17 am
Location: Europe

Re: Not all Parameters Accessible in Utility

Post by ze2be » Sun Apr 18, 2010 12:08 pm

garyboozy wrote:rack it and map Mute to a macro. all macros show up in session.
Yes, but the backside is you cant move the macros once the automation is drawn in a session clip. Well, you can, but it would change the settings of the automation. Recording/drawing automation in Arrange is fine.

These days I don't use automation in Session for this very reason. Instead I store automation in Arrange view, and save the track.

garyboozy
Posts: 2635
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:27 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Not all Parameters Accessible in Utility

Post by garyboozy » Sun Apr 18, 2010 12:17 pm

yep. i'm aware of that. i just posted a simple solution to OP's question, not a solution to the pitfalls of Live's automation vs modulation 8)

stutter
Posts: 488
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 3:58 pm

Re: Not all Parameters Accessible in Utility

Post by stutter » Sun Apr 18, 2010 6:57 pm

use the pencil to draw in Gain automation, at 100% and 0%

Hermanus
Posts: 1657
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:47 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Not all Parameters Accessible in Utility

Post by Hermanus » Sun Apr 18, 2010 7:02 pm

when you rack a device, you can invert the envelope.
You got a macro which goes from 0% to 100%, then make it start from 100% to 0%
Now it is ready for clean automation within clips in session view.

It's overall useful when you've just added a device [fx or whatever else] and then you realize you have to raise down every clips' envelopes on this track.
with this trick, you only have to edit on or two clip's envelopes, those for which you have added the device.

I'm sorry for my approximative english, hope you get the idea :wink:

best

Post Reply