Rescan MIDI devices with Live running?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
agent314
Posts: 1447
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:07 am

Rescan MIDI devices with Live running?

Post by agent314 » Tue Apr 20, 2010 1:59 am

On a Win7x64 system, is there a way to rescan your MIDI devices with Live 8 running, or is the only way to get it to recognize them to completely close and restart Live?

Dennis DeSantis
Posts: 670
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2002 3:31 pm
Location: Ableton NYC

Re: Rescan MIDI devices with Live running?

Post by Dennis DeSantis » Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:24 pm

In the File/Folder tab of Live's Preferences, there's a button called "Rescan Plug-Ins" which does this.

Best,

agent314
Posts: 1447
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:07 am

Re: Rescan MIDI devices with Live running?

Post by agent314 » Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:27 pm

That's for my plugins, I thought? I'm talking about for actual MIDI hardware devices. Does it work for that too?

If I plug in a USB controller with Live running, I have to exit and entirely reload Live to make it see it again. I'm curious if there's a quick way to make it see the re-plugged hardware without needing the restart.

Dennis DeSantis
Posts: 670
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2002 3:31 pm
Location: Ableton NYC

Re: Rescan MIDI devices with Live running?

Post by Dennis DeSantis » Tue Apr 20, 2010 8:34 pm

Ah sorry! I should read before replying, huh?

No, unfortunately, Live on Windows does not currently deal with new or removed MIDI hardware while Live is running.

Best,

theophilus
Posts: 520
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 3:54 pm

Re: Rescan MIDI devices with Live running?

Post by theophilus » Tue Apr 20, 2010 9:05 pm

however, if you accidentally unplug something, you can recover it by just unchecking/rechecking its entry in the midi preferences panel. i do that a lot...

Post Reply