apc resets knobs after bank change

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
bertzerk
Posts: 65
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 9:40 pm

apc resets knobs after bank change

Post by bertzerk » Fri Apr 23, 2010 11:49 pm

i have my pan knobs hard mapped to eq's...

when i switch the pan bank to say send a or b or c, and switch it back to the pan bank, everything resets...

whereas it doesnt reset on the other banks?



ok i figured out that i have to turn the output remote on...


but for some reason the knobs are sometimes unstable, the encoder readout jumps, usually the first few times i use them...

Amplidude
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 2:43 pm

Re: apc resets knobs after bank change

Post by Amplidude » Sat Apr 24, 2010 8:15 am

Do you have any other controllers you use with your APC?

willdahbe
Posts: 499
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 8:35 am

Re: apc resets knobs after bank change

Post by willdahbe » Sun Apr 25, 2010 1:02 am

That happens to me also. I just turn off the takeover mode, leaving it on None.

Post Reply