maschine multiple tracks and instruments

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
peeddrroo
Posts: 4767
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: France

maschine multiple tracks and instruments

Post by peeddrroo » Wed May 05, 2010 6:31 pm

maybe this has been answered somewhere else, but well... you know what the search engine is...

anyway
i manage to get several tracks with external instrument devices to play each group on maschine. there's one shortcoming though: i can't manage to play an instrument that sits on a pad (for instance group A, pad 1, you load a guitar or a saxophone instrument): if i have a track routed to this group and play my midi keyboard, the only note that works is C3.
is this a limitation of maschine midi routing capabilities?

Mehalic
Posts: 478
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2002 8:20 pm
Location: K-Dub, Canada
Contact:

Re: maschine multiple tracks and instruments

Post by Mehalic » Wed May 05, 2010 7:05 pm

Isn't there an option to choose the midi scale you use for the samples? Never did it myself but seem to remember this from one of the videos. It's in the options for the group within the Maschine client itself (place where you choose whether to drag and drop audio or midi).

Could be completely wrong, but that just comes to mind. Hope it helps.
MM
Symbolic Studio's
K-DUB

SoundCloud Account

SubFunk
Posts: 7853
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: A Big Toilet Called Berlin
Contact:

Re: maschine multiple tracks and instruments

Post by SubFunk » Wed May 05, 2010 7:11 pm

peeddrroo wrote:maybe this has been answered somewhere else, but well... you know what the search engine is...

anyway
i manage to get several tracks with external instrument devices to play each group on maschine. there's one shortcoming though: i can't manage to play an instrument that sits on a pad (for instance group A, pad 1, you load a guitar or a saxophone instrument): if i have a track routed to this group and play my midi keyboard, the only note that works is C3.
is this a limitation of maschine midi routing capabilities?
i am not sure i follow...

can you try to rephrase that...

what do you mean by:
if i have a track routed to this group and play my midi keyboard, the only note that works is C3.
looks like the sample is assigned to only C3... you can map that in the keyboard layout...

or do you mean, that maschine altogether only triggers one pad (which one in this case?) when you hit C3 on your keyboard...?

there are several ways of mapping... but i am not sure i understand your problem correctly...
*** Image GAFM ***

peeddrroo
Posts: 4767
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 10:25 pm
Location: France

Re: maschine multiple tracks and instruments

Post by peeddrroo » Thu May 06, 2010 9:26 am

SubFunk wrote:
peeddrroo wrote:maybe this has been answered somewhere else, but well... you know what the search engine is...

anyway
i manage to get several tracks with external instrument devices to play each group on maschine. there's one shortcoming though: i can't manage to play an instrument that sits on a pad (for instance group A, pad 1, you load a guitar or a saxophone instrument): if i have a track routed to this group and play my midi keyboard, the only note that works is C3.
is this a limitation of maschine midi routing capabilities?
i am not sure i follow...

can you try to rephrase that...

what do you mean by:
if i have a track routed to this group and play my midi keyboard, the only note that works is C3.

ok, so here's a practical case...

on Maschine group D, select pad 1, then browse the instruments and load a saxophone for instance. if you play your keyboard, you should be able to play all the notes accross it.
now select "sounds to midi notes" for the saxophone, and select midi channel 4.
create a track in live with an external instrument device, set its output to 4-maschine. now if you play this track, the only note that works is the one where the pad is. all the rest doesn't work.

OR another way to look at my problem is: is there a way to play intruments on maschine through an external device?

looks like the sample is assigned to only C3... you can map that in the keyboard layout...

or do you mean, that maschine altogether only triggers one pad (which one in this case?) when you hit C3 on your keyboard...?

there are several ways of mapping... but i am not sure i understand your problem correctly...

ahb
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2011 5:18 am

Re: maschine multiple tracks and instruments

Post by ahb » Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:26 pm

Figured this out: you have to set the group to Sounds to Midi Channels (Sounds to Midi Notes as shown in the tutorial maps midi across the pads, not a scale per pad like you want) and then make sure that the individual sound is set to Midi enable and on the correct midi channel. The tutorial points out the sound setting but not the channel. Also the values shown in the midi settings for the groups and sounds are confusing, they look like they are globally set but it's more like they are just showing the last value set.

Post Reply