saving an instrument which spans multiple channels

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
x0b
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 9:45 am

saving an instrument which spans multiple channels

Post by x0b » Thu May 06, 2010 2:00 pm

i like to create bass sounds that utilise 2/3/4 audio channels. so for example -

channel 1 has an instance of operator with a bass sound programmed in
channel 2 has an audio feed from channel 1 that has some FX and EQ applied
channel 3 has an audio feed from channel 1 that has some FX and EQ applied
channel 4 has an audio feed from channel 1 that has some FX and EQ applied

i have all these channels inside a group channel so i can control the resultant sound.

is there a way for me to save all of these channels together as a sort of performance preset? so i could use this bass sound in other live sets?

the way i see it i can only save channel 1 as a operator preset, and save channels 2,3 and 4 as effects racks, but this would mean noting down somewhere how it all links together should i want to use this exact combination in future projects.

hopefully i'm missing something and it can be done. :oops:

buzby
Posts: 1461
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 2:16 pm
Location: Reykjavik

Re: saving an instrument which spans multiple channels

Post by buzby » Thu May 06, 2010 3:35 pm

-click on the title bar of the group track
-drag it into live's browser (into your project folder would probably be the best place)
- it will be saved as a live set with routings,presets,effects etc .. and can be dragged into any other live set
https://www.facebook.com/abletonideas
https://www.youtube.com/c/abletonideas
https://hiddensound1.bandcamp.com/
macbookpro (2.6ghz, 8gb, 10.13.3) suite 10.0.1, izotope rx adv., apogee duet, sound devices 633, senn mkh 30, 8060, 8050, sony pcm d100

Dexes
Posts: 427
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2008 10:45 pm
Location: Vienna / AT

Re: saving an instrument which spans multiple channels

Post by Dexes » Thu May 06, 2010 5:04 pm

Just use 1 track with an operator and after that put an effects rack with 4 different chains, 1 dry, and 3 with EQ/FX. Then select both the operator and the effects rack and hit Ctrl+G to group the whole thing in an instrument rack.

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

x0b
Posts: 52
Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 9:45 am

Re: saving an instrument which spans multiple channels

Post by x0b » Thu May 06, 2010 5:31 pm

wow, thanks for the detailed replies! :D

haven't tried it yet but looks like exactly what i need, thanks!

Post Reply