APC40 - Step Sequencer, Note Mode, 2nd Device Control, etc.

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Hanz_Petrov
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 2:39 pm
Contact:

Re: APC40 - Step Sequencer, Note Mode, 2nd Device Control, etc.

Post by Hanz_Petrov » Tue Jan 04, 2011 5:53 pm

jimmynitcher wrote:I seem to have created a Rack that stops the script from working - just when I thought I had got it how I wanted it! Aaargh!
How is it possible? It just contains, vsts and simplers yet if I load up a set without it it works fine. Weird.
Hey Jimmy,

If you could give me a more detailed description of your rack, I could try to reproduce here. Otherwise, perhaps your Log.txt file might contain some clues. Also, does the whole script stop working when the rack is loaded, or only parts of it?

Best,

Hanz
http://remotescripts.blogspot.com/ - an introduction to the Framework classes

!STiTCH!
Posts: 150
Joined: Sat May 22, 2010 5:35 am

Re: APC40 - Step Sequencer, Note Mode, 2nd Device Control, etc.

Post by !STiTCH! » Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:11 pm

Could I get a detailed picture of your rack?

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: APC40 - Step Sequencer, Note Mode, 2nd Device Control, etc.

Post by JuanSOLO » Tue Jan 04, 2011 9:35 pm

Is there a way to edit the script so that when in Sequencer mode, the Bank Up and Down buttons increment by 5?

jimmynitcher
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 6:30 pm
Location: UK

Re: APC40 - Step Sequencer, Note Mode, 2nd Device Control, etc.

Post by jimmynitcher » Tue Jan 04, 2011 10:43 pm

How do I generate a Log text file?

It shuts down everything except Session mode and that remains glitchy. The shift button doesn't work so no changing is possible. If I open a new set everything works normally.

The Primary Rack contains a Drum rack, (127 drums on a chain selector), Synth Rack (5 Arturia Moog Modulars on a chain selector), and two Sample racks which are just Simplers with two 3 minute audio files in them. All these are grouped into another Rack, then another with a midi Pitch effect for transposing and this is in turn grouped again so all the mappings are on one set of 8 Macros. (Drums, Moogs,Synth sample Track sample, Pitch, Cut off, Res and Release.)

I had thought that maybe it was because I had chosen to choose the ins and outs in midi prefs at the top as you don't mention them in set up, but it doesn't work at all without these on.

thanks for your interest - I was really getting into it when it all went haywire - it WAS working and I can't really see why it suddenly stopped. (I have repaired permissions).

cheers

j

jimmynitcher
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 6:30 pm
Location: UK

Re: APC40 - Step Sequencer, Note Mode, 2nd Device Control, etc.

Post by jimmynitcher » Wed Jan 05, 2011 11:34 am

Error
Last edited by jimmynitcher on Thu Jan 06, 2011 11:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

jimmynitcher
Posts: 396
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 6:30 pm
Location: UK

Re: APC40 - Step Sequencer, Note Mode, 2nd Device Control, etc.

Post by jimmynitcher » Wed Jan 05, 2011 12:26 pm

OK I figured it out, it's nothing to do with the rack - I would be interested to see if anybody else can duplicate this problem.

Alongside the midi channel you use for the Step Sequencer etc, create 6 audio channels and see if it can still switch between Session mode and sequencer i.e. perform Shift/Master twice.

Because on mine I can't go above 5 extra channels.

Anybody? Please!

ta

j

maze23a
Posts: 481
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:29 pm
Location: bremen
Contact:

Re: APC40 - Step Sequencer, Note Mode, 2nd Device Control, etc.

Post by maze23a » Mon Jan 17, 2011 10:23 pm

Hi Hanz,
i have an idea,don't know if possible.
Would it be possible to programm that holding shift and than pressing a clip
will deleting it.
And maybe Shift and detail view switching from clip to arrangement view and back?
Maybe it's stupid because not possible.
Anyway your script just rocks!!!!!

Hanz_Petrov
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 2:39 pm
Contact:

Re: APC40 - Step Sequencer, Note Mode, 2nd Device Control, etc.

Post by Hanz_Petrov » Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:04 pm

maze23a wrote:Would it be possible to programm that holding shift and than pressing a clip
will deleting it.
And maybe Shift and detail view switching from clip to arrangement view and back?
Hi maze23a,

Currently, the Live API does not provide access to clip deletion, so your first suggestion wouldn't be possible via remote scripting alone. On the other hand, switching between session view and arrangement view with a shifted button would be possible. I'll see what I can do - although I don't seem to have much in the way of free time these days (you'll need to be patient ;).

Best,

Hanz

PS: @JuanSOLO - it shouldn't be difficult to get the step sequencer bank buttons to increment or decrement by 5 rows at a time. Basically, it involves changing self._key_index += 1 to self._key_index += 5 in StepSequencerComponent.py, but the upper and lower limit checks also need to be adjusted. I'll try to post the required code changes later on this evening.
http://remotescripts.blogspot.com/ - an introduction to the Framework classes

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: APC40 - Step Sequencer, Note Mode, 2nd Device Control, etc.

Post by JuanSOLO » Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:06 pm

AWESOME, thanks HANZ

maze23a
Posts: 481
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 4:29 pm
Location: bremen
Contact:

Re: APC40 - Step Sequencer, Note Mode, 2nd Device Control, etc.

Post by maze23a » Tue Jan 18, 2011 5:41 pm

Hi Hanz,
thanks for replying.
Hm maybe deleting will be possible one day.
And i think shift-detail view for arrangment switch would be great
but like i said your script`s already so great.
I use the functions almost everday!
Thanks!!!

Hanz_Petrov
Posts: 119
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 2:39 pm
Contact:

Re: APC40 - Step Sequencer, Note Mode, 2nd Device Control, etc.

Post by Hanz_Petrov » Wed Jan 19, 2011 3:19 am

JuanSOLO wrote:Is there a way to edit the script so that when in Sequencer mode, the Bank Up and Down buttons increment by 5?
Okay, as promised, here's how to get the step sequencer to Navigate Up/Down 5 rows at a time:
In the file StepSequencerComponent.py, change the following lines:

Code: Select all

    def _nav_up_value(self, value):
        assert (self._nav_up_button != None)
        assert (value in range(128))
        if self.is_enabled() and self._is_active:
            button_is_momentary = self._nav_up_button.is_momentary()
            if button_is_momentary:
                if (value != 0):
                    self._scroll_up_ticks_delay = INITIAL_SCROLLING_DELAY
                else:
                    self._scroll_up_ticks_delay = -1            
            if ((value != 0) or (not self._nav_up_button.is_momentary())):
                if self._key_index < (123 - self._height): #<------------------- Change from 128 to 123
                    self._key_index += 5 #<------------------------------------- Change from 1 to 5
                    self._update_matrix()


    def _nav_down_value(self, value):
        assert (self._nav_down_button != None)
        assert (value in range(128))
        if self.is_enabled() and self._is_active:
            button_is_momentary = self._nav_down_button.is_momentary()
            if button_is_momentary:
                if (value != 0):
                    self._scroll_down_ticks_delay = INITIAL_SCROLLING_DELAY
                else:
                    self._scroll_down_ticks_delay = -1            
            if ((value != 0) or (not self._nav_down_button.is_momentary())):
                if self._key_index > 4: #<-------------------------------------- Change from 0 to 4
                    self._key_index -= 5 #<------------------------------------- Change from 1 to 5
                    self._update_matrix()
And for rapid scrolling 5 rows at a time (via Press and Hold Nav buttons), in the same file, further down in the def _on_timer(self): method, change the following lines:

Code: Select all

                if (self._scroll_down_ticks_delay > -1):
                    if self._is_scrolling():
                        key_increment -= 5 #<----------------------------------- Change from 1 to 5
                        self._scroll_down_ticks_delay = INTERVAL_SCROLLING_DELAY
                    self._scroll_down_ticks_delay -= 1
                if (self._scroll_up_ticks_delay > -1):
                    if self._is_scrolling():
                        key_increment += 5 #<----------------------------------- Change from 1 to 5
                        self._scroll_up_ticks_delay = INTERVAL_SCROLLING_DELAY
                    self._scroll_up_ticks_delay -= 1
You should be able to make these changes with any simple text editor, but let me know if you have any trouble. I suppose I could make these changes a permanent "feature" for a future release, if there's general agreement that this behaviour is an improvement.

Best,

Hanz
http://remotescripts.blogspot.com/ - an introduction to the Framework classes

outershpongolia
Posts: 2230
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 8:40 am

Re: APC40 - Step Sequencer, Note Mode, 2nd Device Control, etc.

Post by outershpongolia » Wed Jan 19, 2011 4:14 pm

Sounds awesome! not only is it a cool feature, I'd also like the experience of trying to alter the scripts myself, **bookmarked**

JuanSOLO
Posts: 3236
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Shreveport LA, sometimes Dallas/Ft Worth TX

Re: APC40 - Step Sequencer, Note Mode, 2nd Device Control, etc.

Post by JuanSOLO » Wed Jan 19, 2011 4:24 pm

Thanks HANZ, I will try this tonight when I get home. SERIOUSLY, THANKS A LOT!

fixed_up
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 6:41 pm

Re: APC40 - Step Sequencer, Note Mode, 2nd Device Control, etc.

Post by fixed_up » Mon Jan 24, 2011 12:07 pm

I for the life of me cannot get this working! I'm obviously doing something blatantly wrong as everyone elses seems to be fine.

Ive moved the script into my live midi scripts folder and it shows up as a control surface in my live preferences.

This seems to do something as now all my pads (including the solo/mute/cue and transport controls play a midi note. However I cannot get the step sequencer to run. When I hit shift and master volume nothing happens.

Please help!

kclarkmusic
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 11:31 pm

Re: APC40 - Step Sequencer, Note Mode, 2nd Device Control, etc.

Post by kclarkmusic » Mon Jan 24, 2011 11:33 pm

Hello noble Ableton Enthusiasts,

Has anyone figured out how, when using the Step sequencer, to change Midi clips and get the Button Mattrix to refresh? It seems as though it will only "change clips" if manually selected with the mouse.

Example:

Clip one:
- Holds a sequence

Clip 2:
- Holds a different sequence

If I'm editing clip 1 in the step sequencer mode, then I go back to Clip Launch mode (Mode 1) and Launch Clip 2, Clip 2 then begins to play like you'd expect.

But when I go back to Step Sequencer mode, it is still focussed on Clip 1, and won't change to Clip 2 unless I select the clip with the mouse.

I've posted this on Hanz's blog but just thought I'd shop around for other help. I'll try posting it on Live forum as well.

Cheers,
Kendall Clark
kclarkmusic@gmail.com
http://www.kendallclarkmusic.com
http://www.neonblackmusic.com

Post Reply