Operator

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
n.abled
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 12:33 pm

Operator

Post by n.abled » Sat May 22, 2010 10:58 am

Say guys i was just about to purchase operator, but i currently am using windows and in a few weeks ill be getting a mac.
if i purchase it now will i b able to transfer it over to my mac once bough via USB or external HDD. and am i able to do the same thing with my live sets im working on?

hoffman2k
Posts: 14718
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2004 6:40 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: Operator

Post by hoffman2k » Sat May 22, 2010 11:17 am

n.abled wrote:Say guys i was just about to purchase operator, but i currently am using windows and in a few weeks ill be getting a mac.
if i purchase it now will i b able to transfer it over to my mac once bough via USB or external HDD. and am i able to do the same thing with my live sets im working on?
Its built into Live just like any other Ableton device, so you just transfer the set as you normally would.
Both Live version will be the same, but with an extra device in its browser.
Nothing needs to be installed because its already there but hidden.

n.abled
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 12:33 pm

Re: Operator

Post by n.abled » Sat May 22, 2010 11:25 am

hrm sorry to sound stupid but to just confirm, if i purchase operator now or any other device, ableton will remember wat devices i own, and wen i install and authorise on my mac it will know i have operator??

davepermen
Posts: 2198
Joined: Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:38 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Operator

Post by davepermen » Sat May 22, 2010 11:33 am

exactly
http://davepermen.net my tiny webpage, including link to bandcamp.

chapelier fou
Posts: 5309
Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 12:15 pm

Re: Operator

Post by chapelier fou » Sat May 22, 2010 11:34 am

You won't hav any problems.
MacBook Pro 13" Retina i7 2.8 GHz OS 10.13, L10.0.1, M4L.
iMac 27" Retina i5 3,2 GHz OS 10.11.3 L10.0.1 M4L.

dancing Ray
Posts: 542
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 11:13 am
Location: Dresden
Contact:

Re: Operator

Post by dancing Ray » Sat May 22, 2010 12:35 pm

totally nothing to worry about.
Spiralgroove wrote:a little quantization never hurt nobody

Tamar UK
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 6:06 pm
Location: UK

Re: Operator

Post by Tamar UK » Sat May 22, 2010 7:13 pm

What could possibly go wrong?

3dot...
Posts: 9996
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:10 pm

Re: Operator

Post by 3dot... » Sat May 22, 2010 7:19 pm

stop jinxing the guy...
Image

Beatport
Posts: 176
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 3:29 pm

Re: Operator

Post by Beatport » Sun May 23, 2010 11:53 am

I would worry more about configuring your mac email. Pick your battles man!

kb420
Posts: 2752
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 3:35 am
Location: Cydonia on the 4th Planet

Re: Operator

Post by kb420 » Sun May 23, 2010 12:26 pm

n.abled wrote:hrm sorry to sound stupid but to just confirm, if i purchase operator now or any other device, ableton will remember wat devices i own, and wen i install and authorise on my mac it will know i have operator??

Stop telling this guy lies. Ableton will absolutely not remember what devices he own's!!!!!

But the website will!!!!!!!!!!!! :twisted: :twisted: :twisted: :twisted:
"That which does not kill us makes us stronger..........."
-Friedrich Nietzsche-

Post Reply