Drop-outs - Live's fault or just underpowered laptop?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
dum
Posts: 2678
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 10:51 pm

Re: Drop-outs - Live's fault or just underpowered laptop?

Post by dum » Tue Aug 24, 2010 4:44 pm

Great success.
Pasha wrote:Thanks dum for being so precise.

steko
Posts: 3351
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 8:29 pm

Re: Drop-outs - Live's fault or just underpowered laptop?

Post by steko » Tue Aug 24, 2010 5:04 pm

This changes everything. Again™

Image
Rahad Jackson wrote:My Awesome Mix Tape #6

Rave
Posts: 6152
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 9:26 am

Re: Drop-outs - Live's fault or just underpowered laptop?

Post by Rave » Tue Aug 24, 2010 5:22 pm

8O wrote:
Rave wrote:You will need it one day so I would get it now.
Alternatively, the longer I wait, the cheaper it'll be, right? :wink:
Yes if you wait ages but if you fill the the two slots now you will have to re buy the whole lot again as you won't be able to re Use the ram you have unless you put it in another machine = fail

8O
Posts: 5502
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 9:29 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Drop-outs - Live's fault or just underpowered laptop?

Post by 8O » Tue Aug 24, 2010 5:30 pm

Rave wrote:
8O wrote:
Rave wrote:You will need it one day so I would get it now.
Alternatively, the longer I wait, the cheaper it'll be, right? :wink:
Yes if you wait ages but if you fill the the two slots now you will have to re buy the whole lot again as you won't be able to re Use the ram you have unless you put it in another machine = fail
Too late! If I want to go now from 4GB to 6GB, I only have to throw away one 2GB and buy the 4GB, right? I can't put 2 x 4GB in there as my model only supports 6GB. Anyway, after the upgrade and after playing with my set to destruction to try to force a drop-out and none happened at all, no matter what I tried to do, this thread cannot end with the word "fail". Whole hearted success! :)
Image

Post Reply