No Metronome Settings?

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
slinky005
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 12:23 am

No Metronome Settings?

Post by slinky005 » Sun Aug 22, 2010 8:07 pm

Is there no way to adjust any metronome settings other than count in?
Last edited by slinky005 on Sun Aug 22, 2010 8:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

8O
Posts: 5502
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 9:29 am
Location: Berlin

Re: No Metronome Settings?

Post by 8O » Sun Aug 22, 2010 8:10 pm

Hi, what settings do you want to adjust? Volume, tone?
Image

slinky005
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 12:23 am

Re: No Metronome Settings?

Post by slinky005 » Mon Aug 23, 2010 2:40 am

Yes volume.

8O
Posts: 5502
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2008 9:29 am
Location: Berlin

Re: No Metronome Settings?

Post by 8O » Mon Aug 23, 2010 2:44 am

Use the cue volume control on the master channel.
Image

cacti
Posts: 900
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 9:53 pm

Re: No Metronome Settings?

Post by cacti » Mon Aug 23, 2010 3:27 am

what about tone?

LeifonMars
Posts: 1104
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2007 11:48 am

Re: No Metronome Settings?

Post by LeifonMars » Mon Aug 23, 2010 3:31 am

cacti wrote:what about tone?
Why not creating a click track? (impulse on a track containing a sample or two that don't sound annoying)
that's how I do it.
MBP OSX 10.6.8, Live 8.4, MFII, Evolver, Monomachine, Octatrack, APC40, Launchpad

Pitch Black
Posts: 6450
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 2:18 am
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Re: No Metronome Settings?

Post by Pitch Black » Mon Aug 23, 2010 4:51 am

You can replace the default metronome sounds. You have to do it manually for each new Live version, though.

The metronome wavs can be found at:
(Mac) live app > right click > show package contents > contents > app-resources > misc > metronome > samples

and as Tone helpfully pointed out on PC:
C:\Program Files\Ableton\Live 8.1\Resources\Misc\Metronome\Samples

I replace mine with a neutral Logic klopfgeist click.
Also, I use the same sound for both the up- and down-beats.

Sounds kind of like the proximity tracker in Aliens... grab 'em here if you like:
http://www.mediafire.com/?nzvgmdmmytt
MBP i5 2.53GHz | OSX 10.12.6 | Live10.0.4 | Fireface800 | Push 2
https://soundcloud.com/paddyfree

bagginz
Posts: 206
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:51 pm
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: No Metronome Settings?

Post by bagginz » Mon Aug 23, 2010 7:15 am

Pitch Black wrote:You can replace the default metronome sounds. You have to do it manually for each new Live version, though ...
Cheers Paddy that's useful info.

Btw I enjoyed that interview with you and Michael that I caught on Youtube recently.

For those that may be interested it's in 8 parts and starts here:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n-MbhYN9N74

Regards,
Billy Cosmosis

Post Reply