Cannot try out Amp

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Gnuus
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:51 pm
Location: Netherlands

Cannot try out Amp

Post by Gnuus » Wed Sep 22, 2010 2:07 pm

I downloaded the Suite 8.2 to try out the Amp, but I cannot use it because it's beyond this limitation?

Image
http://myspace.com/aftronics
Live 10 Intro | iMac 3.4GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7 | 16 GB Ram | Samaon Graphite 49 | Mac OS X 10.13.6 | iPad air | ZOOM TAC-2 | Roland TD11

magestro
Posts: 135
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 10:11 am

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by magestro » Wed Sep 22, 2010 2:20 pm

Gnuus wrote:I downloaded the Suite 8.2 to try out the Amp, but I cannot use it because it's beyond this limitation?

Image
In case you don`t own the suite u would have to run the demo, right?

Just DLing right now and i do own the suite, hope to report later that it worked out :)

OT: Why didn`t they use the real names for the amp models, now i have to look em up on my own :)

Cheers, hope that helped!

Ableton_David
Posts: 1766
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Location: Ableton
Contact:

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by Ableton_David » Wed Sep 22, 2010 2:48 pm

Gnuus - are you running Suite 8.2 in demo mode? In order to run Amp in Suite 8.2, you'll either need a trial 30-day license (this can be downloaded for free), or, if you have already previously used up your trial license, you'll need to run Suite 8.2 in demo mode.

To download the Suite 8.2 trial: http://www.ableton.com/downloads

I_SEE_UNICORNS
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 10:46 am
Contact:

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by I_SEE_UNICORNS » Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:08 pm

How can I delete my post?
Last edited by I_SEE_UNICORNS on Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Scotty Danger
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 10:08 pm

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by Scotty Danger » Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:20 pm

magestro wrote: OT: Why didn`t they use the real names for the amp models, now i have to look em up on my own :)

Cheers, hope that helped!
clean/boost= vox ac30
blues= fender deluxe reverb (or maybe a twin?, probably DR)
rock= marshall JTM 45
lead/heavy= mesa dual rectifier
bass= not totally sure, never heard of this famous PA that people used for bass, maybe a Sunn?
Apogee Duet 2, Jam / Macbook Pro - Lion / Waves RenMaxx / Suite 9
I make organic indie rock/pop with guitars and mics and stuff.

Tarekith
Posts: 17671
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Ableton Forum Administrator
Contact:

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by Tarekith » Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:25 pm

Fender Bassman would be my guess. That was my first real amp btw, absolute beast to carry around.
Tarekith
Ableton Forum Administrator
InnerPortalStudio.com - Professional Audio Mastering

Gnuus
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:51 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by Gnuus » Wed Sep 22, 2010 5:05 pm

David Abravanel wrote:Gnuus - are you running Suite 8.2 in demo mode? In order to run Amp in Suite 8.2, you'll either need a trial 30-day license (this can be downloaded for free), or, if you have already previously used up your trial license, you'll need to run Suite 8.2 in demo mode.

To download the Suite 8.2 trial: http://www.ableton.com/downloads
Yes, I'm running Suite 8.2 in demo mode and I'm trying to run the examples from the lessons called: Amp-Guitar Examples.als

P.S. I don't understand the other comments on my question????
http://myspace.com/aftronics
Live 10 Intro | iMac 3.4GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7 | 16 GB Ram | Samaon Graphite 49 | Mac OS X 10.13.6 | iPad air | ZOOM TAC-2 | Roland TD11

theophilus
Posts: 520
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 3:54 pm

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by theophilus » Wed Sep 22, 2010 6:58 pm

maybe a fender pa135? never used one, but with 4 x 6550 it would be a lot louder than a bassman.
pretty dark-sounding amp from the reviews i'm reading too (not at all like a sunn then...
i used to have a 200s, i dearly miss it).....

Gnuus
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:51 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by Gnuus » Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:32 am

Gnuus wrote:I downloaded the Suite 8.2 to try out the Amp, but I cannot use it because it's beyond this limitation?

Image
Still don't know why Amp is not working for me, I seem to be the only one!?

I thought in Demo mode all functions were available?
http://myspace.com/aftronics
Live 10 Intro | iMac 3.4GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7 | 16 GB Ram | Samaon Graphite 49 | Mac OS X 10.13.6 | iPad air | ZOOM TAC-2 | Roland TD11

lll
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 11:15 am

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by lll » Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:57 pm

Image

I'm a 8 Suite user.
After installing 8.2 , i don't see any amp or cabinet plugin at all.
I can see only guitar amp in audio effect rack.

anyone please help?

swett
Posts: 222
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 6:36 pm
Location: Costa Rica/ Oregon

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by swett » Thu Sep 23, 2010 4:06 pm

lll wrote:Image

I'm a 8 Suite user.
After installing 8.2 , i don't see any amp or cabinet plugin at all.
I can see only guitar amp in audio effect rack.

anyone please help?
same here

Ableton_David
Posts: 1766
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Location: Ableton
Contact:

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by Ableton_David » Thu Sep 23, 2010 4:44 pm

Hi everyone - we are looking into the reasons behind your issues with Amp.

In the mean time, for anyone else, in order to get Amp, you'll need to download Suite 8.2. When you first run it, it should install some new packages - this might take some time, but please let it all run. You should then automatically have a license added for Amp, which you will need to use to re-authorize. Don't worry, as this does not use up another one of your unlocks. You can download Suite 8.2 here: http://www.ableton.com/latest-versions

rubo
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 6:58 pm

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by rubo » Thu Sep 23, 2010 5:22 pm

Hi,

just installed 8.2 (suite), cant see amp anywhere...?

Ableton_David
Posts: 1766
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Location: Ableton
Contact:

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by Ableton_David » Thu Sep 23, 2010 5:54 pm

Hi rubo - try accessing your Ableton account and re-authorizing? Under the "User Account" panel on the left side of the home page, select "Authorize Live."

lll
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 11:15 am

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by lll » Thu Sep 23, 2010 6:08 pm

David Abravanel wrote:Hi rubo - try accessing your Ableton account and re-authorizing? Under the "User Account" panel on the left side of the home page, select "Authorize Live."

I did re-authorize so many times but no change at all ....

Post Reply