Cannot try out Amp

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Ableton_David
Posts: 1766
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Location: Ableton
Contact:

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by Ableton_David » Thu Sep 23, 2010 6:45 pm

lll wrote:
David Abravanel wrote:Hi rubo - try accessing your Ableton account and re-authorizing? Under the "User Account" panel on the left side of the home page, select "Authorize Live."

I did re-authorize so many times but no change at all ....
Please send an email to customercare@ableton.com and include your name, the email your account is registered under, and any other relevant details about your issue.

Schnauzer
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 11:55 pm
Location: schnauzerville
Contact:

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by Schnauzer » Thu Sep 23, 2010 8:49 pm

try repairing your library.
That did the trick for me.
Can I raise a practical question at this point? Are we gonna do "Stonehenge" tomorrow?
www.schnauzerstudios.com

lll
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 11:15 am

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by lll » Thu Sep 23, 2010 10:18 pm

Schnauzer wrote:try repairing your library.
That did the trick for me.

2 times not for me :cry:

thanks anyway

Gnuus
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:51 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by Gnuus » Fri Sep 24, 2010 6:21 am

lll wrote:
Schnauzer wrote:try repairing your library.
That did the trick for me.

2 times not for me :cry:

thanks anyway
+1
http://myspace.com/aftronics
Live 10 Intro | iMac 3.4GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7 | 16 GB Ram | Samaon Graphite 49 | Mac OS X 10.13.6 | iPad air | ZOOM TAC-2 | Roland TD11

sir_dss
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 8:18 am

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by sir_dss » Fri Sep 24, 2010 6:42 am

I also was having trouble with AMP until I looked in my Audio Effect folder...it's not an instrument!

I hope this helps.

Gnuus
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:51 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by Gnuus » Fri Sep 24, 2010 7:42 am

sir_dss wrote:I also was having trouble with AMP until I looked in my Audio Effect folder...it's not an instrument!

I hope this helps.
Yes, I know, you can see them but when I try to start it I get the warning I mentioned in my first post!
http://myspace.com/aftronics
Live 10 Intro | iMac 3.4GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7 | 16 GB Ram | Samaon Graphite 49 | Mac OS X 10.13.6 | iPad air | ZOOM TAC-2 | Roland TD11

Ableton_David
Posts: 1766
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Location: Ableton
Contact:

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by Ableton_David » Fri Sep 24, 2010 8:30 am

Gnuus wrote:
sir_dss wrote:I also was having trouble with AMP until I looked in my Audio Effect folder...it's not an instrument!

I hope this helps.
Yes, I know, you can see them but when I try to start it I get the warning I mentioned in my first post!
Gnuus, have you been in contact with Customer Care? If not, please send an email to customercare@ableton.com, including the email associated with your license, and explain your issue.

Gnuus
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:51 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by Gnuus » Fri Sep 24, 2010 8:42 am

Yes, I have sent my problem to customer care yesterday, but I didn't get an answer yet.
http://myspace.com/aftronics
Live 10 Intro | iMac 3.4GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7 | 16 GB Ram | Samaon Graphite 49 | Mac OS X 10.13.6 | iPad air | ZOOM TAC-2 | Roland TD11

Gnuus
Posts: 236
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:51 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by Gnuus » Fri Sep 24, 2010 10:10 am

The answer I got was: 'In order you use Amp you need to upgrade to Suite 8.' :?
http://myspace.com/aftronics
Live 10 Intro | iMac 3.4GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7 | 16 GB Ram | Samaon Graphite 49 | Mac OS X 10.13.6 | iPad air | ZOOM TAC-2 | Roland TD11

lll
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 11:15 am

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by lll » Fri Sep 24, 2010 10:26 am

I got it working!!!

The problem is before i bought Suite upgrade , i sold my single sampler license.

That's what the support guy said.

rubo
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 6:58 pm

Re: Cannot try out Amp

Post by rubo » Fri Sep 24, 2010 1:38 pm

re-authorized ableton. closed live 3 times.et voila. it worked.
thanks

Post Reply