MPD26 in ableton

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
beatsbycetty
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 6:17 pm

MPD26 in ableton

Post by beatsbycetty » Mon Sep 27, 2010 8:42 pm

I am having trouble getting my MPD 26 to read in ableton can anyone help me out?

beatsbycetty
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 6:17 pm

Re: MPD26 in ableton

Post by beatsbycetty » Mon Sep 27, 2010 9:54 pm

i am running ableton 8.0.5 iso on my fujitsu laptop with windows vista, just having trouble configuring my Akai MPD26 with ableton, if someone could help me out that would be much appreciated, thanks

Jimbabwae
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 10:29 pm

Re: MPD26 in ableton

Post by Jimbabwae » Mon Sep 27, 2010 10:52 pm

Hi,

I have these settings in preferences and my Akai MPD26:

Control Surface: MPD 24, Input and output set to Akai MPD26 (port 1)

Midi Ports:
Input: MPD 24 (Akai MPD26 (Port 1)) Track and Remote both 'on'
Output: Akai MPD26 (Port 2) Track and Remote both 'on'



These settings works fine other than a slight problem with some of the knobs being a little back to front. I fixed that problem with Vyzex MPD26 which I think I downloaded from here:

http://www.akaipro.com/mpd26


Hope this helps!

Jimmy

beatsbycetty
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Sep 25, 2010 6:17 pm

Re: MPD26 in ableton

Post by beatsbycetty » Tue Sep 28, 2010 12:26 am

I dont have the option for Akai MPD 26 in inputs and outputs . . . still no sounds coming off the pads tho in the drum rack im using

Jimbabwae
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 10:29 pm

Re: MPD26 in ableton

Post by Jimbabwae » Tue Sep 28, 2010 6:16 pm

Hi,

Don't know if this picture has uploaded or not..

Image

If its worked the you should see a picture of my preferences, just copy all the MPD ones!

Post Reply