All times are UTC

 
 



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Slicing presets
PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 12:55 am 

Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:02 am
Posts: 2353
Is it possible to make a preset that creates a multisampled instrument, including velocity layers?
Or maybe i should slice each layer and then rack them up and use the racks velocity section?

Haven't created a lot of multi sampled instruments, looking to make a workflow vs gaff taping it all together.

_________________
2.4 ghz Macbook Pro 8gb RAM, SSD, Live 9 Suite, Puremagnetik, Minimal Talent


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slicing presets
PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 10:13 pm 

Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 10:38 am
Posts: 319
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
No matter what doing multisamples takes time. There might be a program out there that helps but I really think it just takes the old 'elbow grease'

_________________
http://www.savyur.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Slicing presets
PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 10:34 pm 

Joined: Sat May 30, 2009 3:46 pm
Posts: 87
Location: Denver
Jekblad wrote:
slice each layer and then rack them up and use the racks velocity section



Sounds like the best solution to me. Slicing presets are awesome but i've found they can only go so far.

_________________
Imac 27" 3.4ghz i7 16gb 10.7.4
MBP 15" 2.16ghz CoreDuo 2gb 10.6.8
Logic 9.1.7 & Suite 8.2.7 w/ M4L
MOTU 828mkII firewire
Serato SL3, (2) 1200 M3D's & (1) CDJ800 w/ Ecler Evo4
Keystation 88 Pro, padKontrol w/ Farmpad, Launchpad


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC

 
 

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group