plug-ins are deactivated when running Live as a Rewire slave

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
gwp9911
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 10:01 pm

plug-ins are deactivated when running Live as a Rewire slave

Post by gwp9911 » Tue Nov 09, 2010 1:19 am

I get the message "Unfortunately, plug-ins are deactivated when running Live as a Rewire slave".

Is this a restriction on the Live demo I am trying out - I am using Reaper as my host.

(sorry for the duplicate post - 1st went to Wishlist in error)

arctic ranger
Posts: 654
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 6:49 am
Location: inuvik NT/vancouver BC

Re: plug-ins are deactivated when running Live as a Rewire slave

Post by arctic ranger » Tue Nov 09, 2010 1:24 am

that is the unfortunate way of rewire life
mpb c2d, remote sl, mpc1000, korg legacy, zebra 2, phoscyon, devastator

http://soundcloud.com/enrock/first-edit

leedsquietman
Posts: 6659
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 1:56 am
Location: greater toronto area

Re: plug-ins are deactivated when running Live as a Rewire slave

Post by leedsquietman » Tue Nov 09, 2010 2:29 am

Just run the plugins in Reaper. Export the MIDI files from Live for plugin synths and set the VST/AUs up in Reaper, should take you about 30 seconds. For plugin FX, just apply them to the rewire channels in Reaper.

Live's own devices (i.e. Simpler, Sampler, Drum Racks, Operator etc) are usable via rewire, 3rd party FX are not.

This situation is a Live thing - Renoise, Reaper and other programs allow you to use 3rd party FX in rewire slave mode.
http://soundcloud.com/umbriel-rising http://www.myspace.com/leedsquietmandemos Live 7.0.18 SUITE, Cubase 5.5.2], Soundforge 9, Dell XPS M1530, 2.2 Ghz C2D, 4GB, Vista Ult SP2, legit plugins a plenty, Alesis IO14.

gwp99
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 8:24 pm

Re: plug-ins are deactivated when running Live as a Rewire slave

Post by gwp99 » Tue Nov 09, 2010 3:42 am

leedsquietman wrote:This situation is a Live thing
This is a shame and definitely a deal breaker.

Thanks for the reply.

Koshdukai
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:12 pm

Re: plug-ins are deactivated when running Live as a Rewire slave

Post by Koshdukai » Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:23 pm

gwp99 wrote:
leedsquietman wrote:This situation is a Live thing
This is a shame and definitely a deal breaker.
Indeed :(


Feature request: External plugins (AU/VST) enabled while in ReWire-slave mode
Feature request: External plugins (AU/VST) enabled while in ReWire-slave mode / VST/AU Hosting in Rewire Slave Mode !

Using: Propellerhead, Ableton, KarmaFX, GForce, Korg, Arturia, Celemony, NI, M-Audio, Novation, Line-6 and some freeware...

Element
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 10:04 pm
Location: Australia

Re: plug-ins are deactivated when running Live as a Rewire slave

Post by Element » Wed Feb 09, 2011 10:59 am

Live is more useful as rewire host anyway imo

Koshdukai
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 9:12 pm

Re: plug-ins are deactivated when running Live as a Rewire slave

Post by Koshdukai » Wed Feb 09, 2011 1:50 pm

Element wrote:Live is more useful as rewire host anyway imo
Well, it looks like the ones that disagree with that have no option currently to use it differently... and if I have to buy yet another DAW to achieve this whenever I need, I'll sure won't see any need to continue upgrading Live or even using it.

I'm starting to get a bit tired of giving up on apps I feel comfortable with and choose as my main music production environment only to discover something they won't do and... jump yet again to a new one :(

I was hoping Live was THE ONE...


I'll wait until the next major version upgrade to make a final decision on this.
Feature request: External plugins (AU/VST) enabled while in ReWire-slave mode / VST/AU Hosting in Rewire Slave Mode !

Using: Propellerhead, Ableton, KarmaFX, GForce, Korg, Arturia, Celemony, NI, M-Audio, Novation, Line-6 and some freeware...


mholloway
Posts: 1572
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 7:24 pm
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Contact:

Re: plug-ins are deactivated when running Live as a Rewire slave

Post by mholloway » Wed Nov 30, 2011 12:35 am

arctic ranger wrote:that is the unfortunate way of rewire life

...but ONLY for Ableton Live. Other DAWS run plug-ins just fine while acting as Rewire slaves.

It's mind-bogglingly terrible.

-M
my industrial music made with Ableton Live (as DEAD WHEN I FOUND HER): https://deadwhenifoundher.bandcamp.com/
my dark jazz / noir music made with Ableton Live: https://michaelarthurholloway.bandcamp. ... guilt-noir

BlackMath
Posts: 415
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 1:16 am

Re: plug-ins are deactivated when running Live as a Rewire slave

Post by BlackMath » Wed Nov 30, 2011 12:43 am

There is a way to use reaper's version of rewire...i fogot what its called....like reaplug or something. You might also needd a multiclient sound card i think

Johannes Berlin
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 9:08 am

Re: plug-ins are deactivated when running Live as a Rewire slave

Post by Johannes Berlin » Sun May 05, 2013 6:19 pm

This is still in Ableton live 9 the case....Could Ableton fix it?

Post Reply