Help!!! I can't find Amplitube VST!!!

Discussion of music production, audio, equipment and any related topics, either with or without Ableton Live
Post Reply
ryo74
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 1:00 pm
Location: singapore

Help!!! I can't find Amplitube VST!!!

Post by ryo74 » Wed Jan 05, 2005 9:56 am

I've juz installed the Amplitube demo, how come I don't see it in Live 4?!! :?
15" PowerBook G4 FW800,1.67 Ghz,512,Live 4,Reason 2.5,ReCycle 2.1,FW410,Ozone.

neomodo
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Jul 05, 2003 10:50 pm

amplitube

Post by neomodo » Wed Jan 05, 2005 1:39 pm

did ya specify the location of yer plugins folder in the preferences?

ryo74
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 1:00 pm
Location: singapore

Post by ryo74 » Wed Jan 05, 2005 6:31 pm

Yeah! I mean....I can see all my other Plug-ins/VSTs/AUs....except Amplitube!!
15" PowerBook G4 FW800,1.67 Ghz,512,Live 4,Reason 2.5,ReCycle 2.1,FW410,Ozone.

+1
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 11:00 am
Location: Crappy earth
Contact:

Post by +1 » Wed Jan 05, 2005 9:48 pm

This happened to me like 100 times:
With all kinds of vst's

1 Move Ampli to a new folder
2 load up Live and then quit Live
3 Move Ampli back to the Vst folder
4 Load up Live again --> it should find the missing vst

Or

Make a new folder in your vst, put Ampli there and load up Live

Hope this helps

ryo74
Posts: 76
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 1:00 pm
Location: singapore

Post by ryo74 » Thu Jan 06, 2005 4:33 am

Nope! Tried both.......didn't work!!! Never happened before with my other VSTs!!
15" PowerBook G4 FW800,1.67 Ghz,512,Live 4,Reason 2.5,ReCycle 2.1,FW410,Ozone.

Post Reply